João Maia (PP) was elected federal deputy for Rio Grande do Norte in 2026, with 123,040 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). João Maia (João da Silva Maia) ran in 6 elections between 2006 and 2026, for federal deputy and vice governor. He was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022, 2018, 2010 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for RN: 217,854 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 196.5 million committed in 80 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 107 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for RN, reported R$ 2.8 million in income: R$ 2.6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 56 thousand from private donations (4 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.4 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 907 thousand), third-party services (R$ 380 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 342 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 1.9 million in 2022 and R$ 2.5 million in 2018.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
123,040 votes in 2026 (elected) · 6 elections
The votes of João da Silva Maia in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
Federal Dep.Governorticket votes (running mate/alternate)
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2026 (partial): R$ 2.8 million in income · R$ 2.4 million em gastos contratados
João Maia reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Rio Grande do Norte in 2006, 2010, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.8 million in income: R$ 2.6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 56 thousand from private donations (4 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.4 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 907 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 380 thousand); R$ 2.4 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 1.9 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 2.5 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.
Income in 2026R$ 2.8 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.4 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.4 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 1.9 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2026
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 243 thousand12.7%
13 other categoriesincludes R$ 21 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 400 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 790 thousand41.4%
FEFC 91% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.5 million
all paid (100%)
Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 521 thousand21.2%
Printed materialsR$ 262 thousand10.7%
Third-party servicesR$ 250 thousand10.2%
Advertising with stickersR$ 210 thousand8.5%
12 other categoriesincludes R$ 31 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 840 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.2 million49.4%
party and other campaigns 65% · individuals 9% · companies 18% · other 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 541 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 80 thousand14.8%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 52 thousand9.6%
Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 33 thousand6.1%
Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 17 thousand3.1%
5 other categoriesR$ 359 thousand66.4%
Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 196.5 million committed · 94% paid · 80 amendments in 107 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, João Maia had R$ 196.5 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 80 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 107 municipalities. R$ 184.3 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (55%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Caicó, Macaíba and Apodi. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 113.8 million in 30 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.7 million in 50 amendments.2
CommittedR$ 196.5 million2020 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 184.3 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments80individual
Municipalities107different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2026
R$ 38.7 million
R$ 31.4 million
81%
11
49
2025
R$ 36.9 million
R$ 36.2 million
98%
8
57
2024
R$ 35.6 million
R$ 34.7 million
98%
10
36
Legislative term 2023 a 2026
R$ 111.1 million
R$ 102.3 million
92%
29
79
Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1SaúdeR$ 62.4 million54.8%
2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 44.8 million39.4%
3EducaçãoR$ 1.9 million1.7%
Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1CaicóR$ 4.5 million4.0%
2MacaíbaR$ 4.4 million3.9%
3ApodiR$ 4.4 million3.8%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
6 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Federal Deputy · 2026ELECTED · REMAINDER123,040GRN · 73 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PP · no. 1111 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Federal Deputy · 2022ELECTED104,254GRN · 69 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PL · no. 2222 · see full resultcampaign finance reportChamber of Deputies
Federal Deputy · 2018ELECTED93,505GRN · 65 years · White · Higher education, complete · Servidor Público Federal · PR · no. 2222 · see full result
Vice Governor · 2014NOT ELECTEDRUNOFF734,801GRN · 61 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PR · no. 15 · First round: 702,196 · a running mate does not receive individual votes · see full result
Vice Governor · 2014NOT ELECTEDRUNOFF734,801GRN · 61 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PR · no. 15 · First round: 702,196 · a running mate does not receive individual votes · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.