Rafa Zimbaldi (UNIÃO) became an alternate for state deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 66,425 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Rafa Zimbaldi (Rafael Fernando Zimbaldi) ran in 11 elections between 2004 and 2026, for state deputy, mayor and city councillor. He was elected 6 times: state deputy in 2022 and 2018; city councillor of Campinas in 2016, 2012, 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2020, for mayor in Campinas/SP: 166,995 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo, directed R$ 117.8 million in 403 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 183 municipalities; 78% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for SP, reported R$ 935 thousand in income: R$ 785 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 104 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 17 thousand from private donations (3 donors) and R$ 21 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 808 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 321 thousand), staff (R$ 177 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 110 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 1.6 million in 2024 and R$ 816 thousand in 2022.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
66,425 votes in 2026 · 11 elections
The votes of Rafael Fernando Zimbaldi in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2026 (partial): R$ 935 thousand in income · R$ 808 thousand em gastos contratados
Rafa Zimbaldi reported income and spending to the TSE in 10 campaigns: city councillor in Campinas (SP) in 2008, 2012 and 2016, state deputy for São Paulo in 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Campinas (SP) in 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 935 thousand in income: R$ 785 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 104 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 7 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 17 thousand from private donations (3 donors) and R$ 21 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 808 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 321 thousand) and staff (R$ 177 thousand); R$ 808 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 1.6 million in spending; in 2022, R$ 816 thousand in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.
Income in 2026R$ 935 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 808 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 808 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 1.6 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns10from 2008 to 2026
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
FEFC 45% · Party Fund 48% · individuals 7% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 7 million
paid: R$ 7 million (99%)
Printed materialsR$ 2 million28.5%
Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.4 million19.8%
Accounting servicesR$ 629 thousand8.9%
StaffR$ 560 thousand8.0%
16 other categoriesincludes R$ 1.1 million entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 172 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 2.4 million34.7%
party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 35% · companies 63% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 156 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
StaffR$ 33 thousand21.5%
Printed materialsR$ 22 thousand14.2%
Despesas postaisR$ 21 thousand13.6%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 9 thousand5.7%
13 other categoriesR$ 70 thousand45.0%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 117.8 million directed · 78% paid · 403 amendments in 183 municipalities
Legislative Assembly of São Paulo. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · collected in Oct 20263 · approximate state figures4
In the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo, Rafa Zimbaldi directed R$ 117.8 million in 403 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 183 municipalities. As of the data collection of Oct 2026 at the source, 78% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Health (74%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Hortolândia, Campinas and Mairiporã. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 107.3 million in 379 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 10.5 million in 24 amendments.2
SponsoredR$ 117.8 million2023 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 91.9 million78% of the amount directed
Amendments403state
Municipalities183different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
Budget
Sponsored
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2026
R$ 32.9 million
R$ 10.6 million
32%
141
115
2025
R$ 32.7 million
R$ 29.2 million
89%
154
103
2024
R$ 30.8 million
R$ 30.8 million
100%
62
37
2023
R$ 10.9 million
R$ 10.8 million
99%
22
16
Legislative term 2023 a 2026
R$ 107.3 million
R$ 81.4 million
76%
379
180
Agencies that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1HealthR$ 79.4 million74.0%
2Desenv. SocialR$ 9 million8.4%
3SgriR$ 6.3 million5.9%
Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1HortolândiaR$ 8.9 million8.3%
2CampinasR$ 8.3 million7.7%
3MairiporãR$ 5.5 million5.1%
Source: legislative amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government, organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government (SGRI-SP) and the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo (Alesp). Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the amendments dashboard of the São Paulo State Government (SGRI-SP) and the Legislative Assembly of São Paulo (Alesp). ↩
4
Candidacies
11 candidacies · elected in 2016, 2018 and 2022
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
State Deputy · 2026ALTERNATE66,425GSP · 45 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · UNIÃO · no. 44000 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Mayor · 2024NOT ELECTED42,557LCampinas, São Paulo · 43 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · CIDADANIA · no. 23 · see full result
State Deputy · 2022ELECTED · REMAINDER76,910GSP · 41 years · White · Higher education, incomplete · Empresário · CIDADANIA · no. 23000 · see full result
Mayor · 2020RunoffNOT ELECTED166,995LCampinas, São Paulo · 39 years · White · Higher education, incomplete · Técnico de Eletricidade, Eletrônica e Telecomunicações · PL · no. 22 · see full result
Mayor · 2020First roundTO THE RUNOFF103,397LCampinas, São Paulo · 39 years · White · Higher education, incomplete · Técnico de Eletricidade, Eletrônica e Telecomunicações · PL · no. 22 · see full result
City Councillor · 2016ELECTED11,640LCampinas, São Paulo · 35 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Vereador · PP · no. 11567 · see full result
State Deputy · 2010ALTERNATE20,880GSP · 29 years · Secondary education, complete · Empresário · PP · no. 11567 · see full resultcampaign finance report
City Councillor · 2008ELECTED4,062LCampinas, São Paulo · 27 years · Secondary education, complete · Empresário · PP · no. 11567 · see full resultcampaign finance report
City Councillor · 2004ELECTED11,209LCampinas, São Paulo · 23 years · Secondary education, complete · Empresario · PTB · no. 14567 · see full resultcampaign finance report
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.