Search

Beto Salame

Photo of Roberto Salame Filho
Beto Salame
Roberto Salame Filho (legal name)
2 elections between 2014 and 2018 · latest party PP
44 years old in 2018 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
social media reported to the TSE

Beto Salame (Roberto Salame Filho) ran in 2 elections between 2014 and 2018, for federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 1 time: federal deputy in 2014. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for PA: 93,524 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 54.1 million committed in 29 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 19 municipalities; 92% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for PA, reported R$ 1.6 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 114 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 2 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 21 thousand from private donations (7 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1.6 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 440 thousand), fuel and lubricants (R$ 317 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 195 thousand). In the 2014 campaign, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.3 million, 54% on advertising with printed materials.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

64,928 votes in 2018 · 2 elections

The votes of Roberto Salame Filho in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 1.6 million in income · R$ 1.6 million em gastos

Beto Salame reported income and spending to the TSE in 2 campaigns: federal deputy for Pará in 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 1.6 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 114 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 2 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 21 thousand from private donations (7 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1.6 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 440 thousand) and fuel and lubricants (R$ 317 thousand). In 2014, 54% of the R$ 1.3 million in committed spending went to advertising with printed materials.

Income in 2018R$ 1.6 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 1.6 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 1.3 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns22014 and 2018

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2018Federal deputy, ParáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 92% · Party Fund 7% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 440 thousand27.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 317 thousand19.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 195 thousand12.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 92 thousand5.8%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 54 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 423 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 550 thousand34.5%
2014Federal deputy, ParáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.3 million
24 individual donors
party and other campaigns 21% · individuals 20% · companies 58% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 720 thousand53.7%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 175 thousand13.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 121 thousand9.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 52 thousand3.9%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 106 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 30 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 275 thousand20.5%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 54.1 million committed · 92% paid · 29 amendments in 19 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Beto Salame had R$ 54.1 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 29 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 19 municipalities. R$ 50 million (92%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (54%). The cities that received the most were Marabá, Belém and Novo Repartimento.2

CommittedR$ 54.1 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 50 million92% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments29individual
Municipalities19different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 14.4 millionR$ 14.4 million100%84
2018R$ 14.4 millionR$ 12 million83%98
2017R$ 12.4 millionR$ 11.5 million93%79
2016R$ 12.9 millionR$ 11.9 million93%56
TotalR$ 54.1 millionR$ 49.8 million92%2919

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 29 million53.5%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 11.1 million20.6%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 6.7 million12.5%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1MarabáR$ 4.7 million8.7%
  2. 2BelémR$ 3.2 million5.9%
  3. 3Novo RepartimentoR$ 3 million5.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

2 candidacies · elected in 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.