Search

Marcus Vicente

Photo of Marcus Antônio Vicente
Marcus Vicente
Marcus Antônio Vicente (legal name)
10 elections between 1994 and 2026 · latest party PP
72 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
Candidate for Alternate Senator · Espírito Santo · 2026 elections · PP · no. 156
Deferido
social media reported to the TSE

Marcus Vicente (Marcus Antônio Vicente) ran in 9 elections between 1994 and 2022, for federal deputy and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2002 and 1998; mayor of Ibiraçu in 1996. The highest vote was in 2002, for federal deputy for ES: 65,954 votes. In 2026, was a candidate for alternate senator for ES with the PP. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 48 million committed in 64 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 36 municipalities; 85% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for ES, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 1.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 4 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 84 thousand from private donations (16 donors) and R$ 197 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 309 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 290 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 268 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1 million in 2018 and R$ 1.4 million in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

29,168 votes in 2022 · 10 elections

The votes of Marcus Antônio Vicente in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.MayorSenator

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 2 million in income · R$ 2 million em gastos

Marcus Vicente reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Espírito Santo in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 2 million in income: R$ 1.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 4 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 84 thousand from private donations (16 donors) and R$ 197 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 309 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 290 thousand). In 2018, R$ 1 million in spending; in 2014, R$ 1.4 million in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 2 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2022Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
16 individual donors
FEFC 86% · Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 4% · own funds 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 309 thousand15.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 290 thousand14.8%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 268 thousand13.7%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 241 thousand12.3%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 315 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 854 thousand43.5%
2018Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
38 individual donors
FEFC 92% · Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 5% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 247 thousand24.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 203 thousand19.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 164 thousand16.1%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 132 thousand12.9%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 274 thousand26.9%
2014Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
119 individual donors
party and other campaigns 28% · individuals 39% · companies 28% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 318 thousand22.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 253 thousand17.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 207 thousand14.5%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 149 thousand10.4%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 215 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 501 thousand35.1%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
12 individual donors
Party Fund 2% · party and other campaigns 11% · individuals 5% · companies 64% · own funds 13% · other 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 429 thousand26.0%
  • StaffR$ 427 thousand25.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 238 thousand14.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 185 thousand11.2%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 200 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 14 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 369 thousand22.4%
2006Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 529 thousand
7 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 17% · companies 74% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 529 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 90 thousand16.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 88 thousand16.7%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 74 thousand13.9%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 66 thousand12.5%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 211 thousand40.0%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 48 million committed · 85% paid · 64 amendments in 36 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Marcus Vicente had R$ 48 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 64 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 36 municipalities. R$ 40.9 million (85%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most were Aracruz, Vitória and Santa Maria de Jetibá.2

CommittedR$ 48 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 40.9 million85% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments64individual
Municipalities36different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 13.8 millionR$ 11.2 million81%247
2018R$ 13.3 millionR$ 10.9 million82%1420
2017R$ 9.6 millionR$ 8.1 million85%718
2016R$ 10.6 millionR$ 10 million94%1718
TotalR$ 47.3 millionR$ 40.2 million85%6236

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 24.3 million50.6%
  2. 2AgriculturaR$ 7.8 million16.2%
  3. 3UrbanismoR$ 5.4 million11.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1AracruzR$ 7.4 million15.5%
  2. 2VitóriaR$ 3.5 million7.2%
  3. 3Santa Maria de JetibáR$ 2.6 million5.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

10 candidacies · elected in 1998, 2002 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.

The 2026 candidacy comes from the candidacy registry published by the TSE (the election is on 4 de outubro de 2026). The result is not yet part of this database, so this line appears without votes. The TSE republishes this file while the registrations are ruled on.