Search

Amaro Neto

Photo of Amaro Rocha Nascimento Neto
Amaro Neto
Amaro Rocha Nascimento Neto (legal name)
5 elections between 2014 and 2026 · latest party PP
50 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Jornalista e Redator
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Espírito Santo · 2026 elections · PP · no. 1100
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Amaro Neto (PP) became an alternate for federal deputy for Espírito Santo in 2026, with 36,839 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Amaro Neto (Amaro Rocha Nascimento Neto) ran in 5 elections between 2014 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor and state deputy. He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2022 and 2018; state deputy in 2014. The highest vote was in 2018, for federal deputy for ES: 181,813 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 196.1 million committed in 45 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 41 municipalities; 90% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for ES, reported R$ 2.9 million in income: R$ 2.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 21 thousand from private donations (8 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.8 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.2 million), vehicle lending or rental (R$ 331 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 284 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.7 million in 2022 and R$ 1.4 million in 2018.

Federal Deputy · 2022
52,375
votes · ES
ELECTED · REMAINDER
Term ends in 2026
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

36,839 votes in 2026 · 5 elections

The votes of Amaro Rocha Nascimento Neto in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.9 million in income · R$ 2.8 million em gastos contratados

Amaro Neto reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: state deputy for Espírito Santo in 2014, mayor in Vitória (ES) in 2016, and federal deputy for Espírito Santo in 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.9 million in income: R$ 2.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 100 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 21 thousand from private donations (8 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.8 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 1.2 million) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 331 thousand); R$ 2.4 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2.7 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 1.4 million in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.9 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.8 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.4 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.7 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2014 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.9 million
8 individual donors
FEFC 96% · Party Fund 3% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.8 million
paid so far: R$ 2.4 million (88%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 1.2 million41.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 331 thousand11.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 284 thousand10.2%
  • Creation and inclusion of web pagesR$ 188 thousand6.8%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 811 thousand29.2%
2022Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.7 million
15 individual donors
FEFC 78% · party and other campaigns 21% · individuals less than 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.7 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 999 thousand37.4%
  • Property rentalR$ 320 thousand12.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 256 thousand9.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 144 thousand5.4%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 459 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 20 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 955 thousand35.7%
2018Federal deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.5 million
18 individual donors
FEFC 83% · Party Fund 11% · individuals 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
paid: R$ 1.4 million (99%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 516 thousand35.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 334 thousand23.2%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 150 thousand10.4%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 100 thousand6.9%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 167 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 340 thousand23.6%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2016Mayor, Vitória (ES)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 898 thousand
18 individual donors
Party Fund 95% · individuals 4% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 898 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 308 thousand34.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 223 thousand24.9%
  • StaffR$ 78 thousand8.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 64 thousand7.1%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 225 thousand25.1%
2014State deputy, Espírito SantoSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 46 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 63% · individuals 35% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 46 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Creation and inclusion of web pagesR$ 14 thousand30.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 13 thousand28.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 10 thousand22.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 6 thousand13.0%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 3 thousand5.6%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 196.1 million committed · 90% paid · 45 amendments in 41 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Amaro Neto had R$ 196.1 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 45 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 41 municipalities. R$ 176.3 million (90%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Guarapari, Iconha and Vitória. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 113.4 million in 17 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.7 million in 28 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 196.1 million2020 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 176.3 million90% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments45individual
Municipalities41different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 38.1 millionR$ 25.2 million66%814
2025R$ 36.2 millionR$ 35.3 million97%512
2024R$ 37.5 millionR$ 37.5 million100%47
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 111.8 millionR$ 97.9 million88%1721

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 58.1 million51.2%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 32.7 million28.8%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 19.8 million17.4%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1GuarapariR$ 26.6 million23.4%
  2. 2IconhaR$ 15.7 million13.8%
  3. 3VitóriaR$ 13.7 million12.1%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.