Fábio Faria (Fábio Salustino Mesquita de Faria) ran in 4 elections between 2006 and 2018, for federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2018, 2014, 2010 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2006, for federal deputy for RN: 195,148 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 69.8 million committed in 52 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2020 budgets, to 56 municipalities; 90% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for RN, reported R$ 1.4 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 349 thousand from private donations (109 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1.4 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 127 thousand), advertising with stickers (R$ 122 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 85 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.6 million in 2014 and R$ 1.4 million in 2010.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
70,350 votes in 2018 (elected) · 4 elections
The votes of Fábio Salustino Mesquita de Faria in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2018: R$ 1.4 million in income · R$ 1.4 million em gastos
Fábio Faria reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for Rio Grande do Norte in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 1.4 million in income: R$ 1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 349 thousand from private donations (109 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1.4 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 127 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 122 thousand). In 2014, R$ 1.6 million in committed spending; in 2010, R$ 1.4 million in committed spending.
Income in 2018R$ 1.4 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 1.4 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 1.6 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns42006, 2010, 2014 and 2018
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
Activists and street mobilizationR$ 79 thousand5.8%
13 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 665 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 956 thousand69.8%
party 87% · individuals less than 1% · companies 13% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Third-party servicesR$ 464 thousand29.3%
Printed materialsR$ 333 thousand21.0%
Advertising with sound carsR$ 139 thousand8.8%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 120 thousand7.6%
18 other categoriesincludes R$ 162 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 177 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 527 thousand33.3%
party and other campaigns 28% · individuals 17% · companies 36% · own funds 14% · other 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 362 thousand25.6%
Advertising with sound carsR$ 225 thousand15.9%
Third-party servicesR$ 135 thousand9.6%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 80 thousand5.7%
16 other categoriesincludes R$ 727 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 140 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 612 thousand43.3%
party and other campaigns 8% · individuals 26% · companies 53% · own funds 13%
Spending contracted
R$ 612 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 298 thousand48.7%
Third-party servicesR$ 66 thousand10.7%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 41 thousand6.6%
Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 28 thousand4.5%
11 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 180 thousand29.4%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 69.8 million committed · 90% paid · 52 amendments in 56 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Fábio Faria had R$ 69.8 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 52 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2020 budgets, to 56 municipalities. R$ 62.7 million (90%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Maxaranguape, Natal and Jardim do Seridó. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 15.8 million in 15 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54 million in 37 amendments.2
CommittedR$ 69.8 million2016 to 2020 budgets
PaidR$ 62.7 million90% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments52individual
Municipalities56different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2020
R$ 15.8 million
R$ 13.7 million
87%
15
15
Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)
1SaúdeR$ 7.9 million50.0%
2UrbanismoR$ 4.3 million27.2%
3Comércio e ServiçosR$ 1.2 million7.3%
Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)
1MaxaranguapeR$ 1.1 million6.8%
2NatalR$ 950 thousand6.0%
3Jardim do SeridóR$ 800 thousand5.1%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
4 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Federal Deputy · 2018ELECTED · REMAINDER70,350GRN · 41 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PSD · no. 5555 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.