Search

Jorginho Mello

Photo of Jorginho dos Santos Mello
Jorginho Mello
Jorginho dos Santos Mello (legal name)
9 elections between 1994 and 2026 · latest party PL
70 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Governador
Candidate for Governor · Santa Catarina · 2026 elections · PL · no. 22
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Jorginho Mello (PL) was elected governor of Santa Catarina in 2026, with 2,942,386 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Jorginho Mello (Jorginho dos Santos Mello) ran in 9 elections between 1994 and 2026, for governor, senator, federal deputy and state deputy. He was elected 9 times: governor in 2026 and 2022; senator in 2018; federal deputy in 2014 and 2010; state deputy in 2006, 2002, 1998 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2022, for governor for SC: 2,983,949 votes. In the Federal Senate, had R$ 104.9 million committed in 90 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2022 budgets, to 186 municipalities; 95% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for governor for SC, reported R$ 7.9 million in income: R$ 5.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 10 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 755 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 1.4 million from private donations (88 donors) and R$ 30 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 7.5 million, mainly on advertising with stickers (R$ 1.7 million), production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.3 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 954 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 12.5 million in 2022 and R$ 2.9 million in 2018.

Governor · 2026
2,942,386
votes · SC
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

2,942,386 votes in 2026 (elected) · 9 elections

The votes of Jorginho dos Santos Mello in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Federal Dep.SenatorGovernor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 7.9 million in income · R$ 7.5 million em gastos contratados

Jorginho Mello reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: state deputy for Santa Catarina in 2006, federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2010 and 2014, senator for Santa Catarina in 2018, and governor for Santa Catarina in 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 7.9 million in income: R$ 5.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 10 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 755 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 1.4 million from private donations (88 donors) and R$ 30 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 7.5 million, mainly on advertising with stickers (R$ 1.7 million) and production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.3 million); R$ 7.3 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 12.5 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 2.9 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 7.9 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 7.5 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 7.3 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 12.5 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialGovernor, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 7.9 million
88 individual donors
FEFC 72% · Party Fund less than 1% · party 10% · individuals 18% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 7.5 million
paid so far: R$ 7.3 million (97%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 1.7 million23.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.3 million17.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 954 thousand12.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 829 thousand11.1%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 2.7 million35.6%
2022Governor, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 12.6 million
61 individual donors
Party Fund 71% · party 16% · individuals 13% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 12.5 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 2.6 million20.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 2.3 million18.7%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 2 million15.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.8 million14.0%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 3.8 million30.7%
2018Senator, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.2 million
12 individual donors
Party Fund 95% · individuals 4% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.9 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 643 thousand21.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 585 thousand19.8%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 455 thousand15.4%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 412 thousand14.0%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 200 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 854 thousand28.9%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.5 million
28 individual donors
party 88% · individuals 6% · companies 1% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 544 thousand37.3%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 237 thousand16.3%
  • Mail and postageR$ 232 thousand15.9%
  • StaffR$ 87 thousand6.0%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 5 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 358 thousand24.5%
2010Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 436 thousand
26 individual donors
party and other campaigns 14% · individuals 37% · companies 40% · own funds 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 435 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 170 thousand39.1%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 103 thousand23.6%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 42 thousand9.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 26 thousand6.1%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 95 thousand21.7%
2006State deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 236 thousand
5 individual donors
party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 17% · companies 7% · own funds 64%
Spending contracted
R$ 236 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 66 thousand27.8%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 31 thousand13.1%
  • StaffR$ 23 thousand9.8%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 21 thousand9.1%
  • 19 other categoriesR$ 95 thousand40.3%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 104.9 million committed · 95% paid · 90 amendments in 186 municipalities

Federal Senate. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Federal Senate, Jorginho Mello had R$ 104.9 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 90 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2022 budgets, to 186 municipalities. R$ 100 million (95%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Florianópolis, Lages and Joaçaba. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 49 million in 31 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 55.8 million in 59 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 104.9 million2016 to 2022 budgets
PaidR$ 100 million95% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments90individual
Municipalities186different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2022R$ 16.8 millionR$ 16.4 million98%1761
2021R$ 16.3 millionR$ 15.4 million95%1041
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 15.5 million97%459
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 49 millionR$ 47.3 million96%31115

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 24.6 million50.1%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 21.7 million44.2%
  3. 3Ciência e TecnologiaR$ 1.8 million3.7%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1FlorianópolisR$ 1 million2.0%
  2. 2LagesR$ 811 thousand1.7%
  3. 3JoaçabaR$ 744 thousand1.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Federal Senate website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.