Search

Marcelo Ramos

Photo of Marcelo Ramos Rodrigues
Marcelo Ramos
Marcelo Ramos Rodrigues (legal name)
10 elections between 2000 and 2024 · latest party PT
51 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Advogado
social media reported to the TSE

Marcelo Ramos (Marcelo Ramos Rodrigues) ran in 10 elections between 2000 and 2024, for mayor, federal deputy, governor, vice governor, deputy mayor, state deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2018; state deputy in 2010; city councillor of Manaus in 2008. The highest vote was in 2016, for mayor in Manaus/AM: 457,809 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 81.8 million committed in 44 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets, to 65 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Manaus/AM, reported R$ 2.2 million in income, from the Electoral Fund (FEFC). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.1 million), third-party services (R$ 610 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 175 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 3.1 million in 2022 and R$ 1.4 million in 2018.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

66,528 votes in 2024 · 10 elections

The votes of Marcelo Ramos Rodrigues in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.GovernorMayorFederal Dep.ticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 2.2 million in income · R$ 2.2 million em gastos

Marcelo Ramos reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: city councillor in Manaus (AM) in 2008, state deputy for Amazonas in 2010, governor for Amazonas in 2014, mayor in Manaus (AM) in 2016 and 2024, and federal deputy for Amazonas in 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 2.2 million in income, from the Electoral Fund (FEFC). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.1 million) and third-party services (R$ 610 thousand). In 2022, R$ 3.1 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 1.4 million in spending.

Income in 2024R$ 2.2 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 2.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 3.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2008 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2024Mayor, Manaus (AM)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.1 million50.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 610 thousand27.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 175 thousand8.0%
  • Legal servicesR$ 103 thousand4.7%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 207 thousand9.4%
2022Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.1 million
9 individual donors
FEFC 77% · party 6% · individuals 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 839 thousand26.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 768 thousand24.4%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 740 thousand23.5%
  • Content boostingR$ 280 thousand8.9%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 5 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 518 thousand16.5%
2018Federal deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
donations from individuals
Party Fund 99% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 322 thousand22.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 207 thousand14.6%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 76 thousand5.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 74 thousand5.2%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 35 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 496 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 734 thousand51.9%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2016Mayor, Manaus (AM)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3 million
11 individual donors
Party Fund 92% · individuals 8% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 1.2 million28.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 854 thousand19.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 700 thousand16.2%
  • FoodR$ 268 thousand6.2%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 269 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.3 million29.4%
2014Governor, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 773 thousand
59 individual donors
individuals 72% · companies 10% · own funds 18%
Spending contracted
R$ 773 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 134 thousand17.3%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 133 thousand17.2%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 110 thousand14.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 81 thousand10.5%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 576 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 314 thousand40.7%
2010State deputy, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 405 thousand
25 individual donors
party and other campaigns 34% · individuals 39% · companies 11% · own funds 10% · other 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 405 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 102 thousand25.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 50 thousand12.4%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 39 thousand9.5%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 17 thousand4.2%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 935 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 197 thousand48.7%
2008City councillor, Manaus (AM)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 127 thousand
15 individual donors
party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 60% · companies 26% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 127 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 19 thousand15.1%
  • StaffR$ 15 thousand12.0%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 13 thousand10.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 11 thousand8.8%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 69 thousand53.9%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 81.8 million committed · 94% paid · 44 amendments in 65 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Marcelo Ramos had R$ 81.8 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 44 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets (legislative term 2019 a 2022), to 65 municipalities. R$ 76.5 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (58%). The cities that received the most were Autazes, Parintins and Careiro.2

CommittedR$ 81.8 million2020 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 76.5 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments44individual
Municipalities65different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.1 millionR$ 32.1 million100%73
2022R$ 18.4 millionR$ 18 million98%1411
2021R$ 15.6 millionR$ 15.6 million99%921
2020R$ 15.6 millionR$ 10.8 million69%1444
TotalR$ 81.7 millionR$ 76.4 million94%4465

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 47.6 million58.2%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 23.3 million28.4%
  3. 3EducaçãoR$ 4.3 million5.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1AutazesR$ 9.1 million11.2%
  2. 2ParintinsR$ 8.8 million10.7%
  3. 3CareiroR$ 2 million2.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

10 candidacies · elected in 2008, 2010 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.