Search

Júnior Bozzella

Photo of Nicolino Bozzella Junior
Júnior Bozzella
Nicolino Bozzella Junior (legal name)
6 elections between 2008 and 2022 · latest party UNIÃO
42 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Empresário
social media reported to the TSE

Júnior Bozzella (Nicolino Bozzella Júnior) ran in 6 elections between 2008 and 2022, for federal deputy, mayor, state deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 2 times: federal deputy in 2018; city councillor of São Vicente in 2012. The highest vote was in 2018, for federal deputy for SP: 78,712 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 82.7 million committed in 15 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets, to 35 municipalities; 100% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 500 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 3 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.4 million, mainly on staff (R$ 1.4 million), advertising with printed materials (R$ 848 thousand) and legal services (R$ 250 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 392 thousand in 2018 and R$ 358 thousand in 2016.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

34,545 votes in 2022 · 6 elections

The votes of Nicolino Bozzella Junior in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.MayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 2.5 million in income · R$ 3.4 million em gastos contratados

Júnior Bozzella reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in São Vicente (SP) in 2008 and 2012, state deputy for São Paulo in 2014, mayor in São Vicente (SP) in 2016, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 500 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 3 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.4 million, mainly on staff (R$ 1.4 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 848 thousand). In 2018, R$ 392 thousand in spending; in 2016, R$ 358 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 2.5 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 3.4 millioncontracted
Spending in 2018R$ 392 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.5 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 80% · Party Fund 20% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.4 million
paid: R$ 2.5 million (73%)
  • StaffR$ 1.4 million40.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 848 thousand24.8%
  • Legal servicesR$ 250 thousand7.3%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 200 thousand5.9%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 120 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 740 thousand21.7%
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 393 thousand
19 individual donors
individuals 43% · own funds 57%
Spending contracted
R$ 392 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 146 thousand37.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 113 thousand28.7%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 50 thousand12.7%
  • Content boostingR$ 26 thousand6.6%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 58 thousand14.8%
2016Mayor, São Vicente (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 358 thousand
21 individual donors
individuals 13% · own funds 87%
Spending contracted
R$ 358 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 130 thousand36.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 104 thousand29.1%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 32 thousand8.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 27 thousand7.6%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 64 thousand18.0%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
75 individual donors
party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 52% · companies 44% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 310 thousand28.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 221 thousand20.5%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 118 thousand11.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 98 thousand9.1%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 53 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 329 thousand30.5%
2012City councillor, São Vicente (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 124 thousand
48 individual donors
Party Fund 1% · party 10% · individuals 78% · companies less than 1% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 66 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 18 thousand28.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 14 thousand21.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 12 thousand18.4%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 8 thousand12.0%
  • 5 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 13 thousand20.1%
2008City councillor, São Vicente (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 392
3 individual donors
individuals 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 372
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 7219.3%
  • 1 other categoryR$ 30080.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 82.7 million committed · 100% paid · 15 amendments in 35 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Júnior Bozzella had R$ 82.7 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 15 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets (legislative term 2019 a 2022), to 35 municipalities. R$ 82.7 million (100%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (54%). The cities that received the most were Santo André, Valinhos and Mongaguá.2

CommittedR$ 82.7 million2020 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 82.7 million100% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments15individual
Municipalities35different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.1 millionR$ 32.1 million100%22
2022R$ 18.4 millionR$ 18.4 million100%38
2021R$ 16.3 millionR$ 16.3 million100%319
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 15.9 million100%77
TotalR$ 82.7 millionR$ 82.7 million100%1535

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 44.9 million54.2%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 37.6 million45.5%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 200 thousand0.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Santo AndréR$ 17.1 million20.7%
  2. 2ValinhosR$ 6 million7.3%
  3. 3MongaguáR$ 2.4 million2.9%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2012 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.