Search

Julio Cesar

Photo of Julio Cesar Pereira de Souza
Julio Cesar
Julio Cesar Pereira de Souza (legal name)
11 elections between 2002 and 2026 · latest party PL
56 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Vereador
Candidate for State Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · PL · no. 22012
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Julio Cesar (PL) became an alternate for state deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 24,219 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Julio Cesar (Julio Cesar Pereira de Souza) ran in 11 elections between 2002 and 2026, for state deputy, city councillor and mayor. He was elected 4 times: city councillor of São Carlos in 2024, 2016, 2012 and 2008. The highest vote was in 2014, for state deputy for SP: 39,100 votes. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for SP, reported R$ 623 thousand in income: R$ 500 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 5 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 108 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 10 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 151 thousand, mainly on content boosting (R$ 110 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 30 thousand) and accounting services (R$ 5 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 168 thousand in 2024 (65% on advertising with printed materials) and R$ 400 thousand in 2022.

City Councillor · 2024
2,721
votes · São Carlos, São Paulo
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

24,219 votes in 2026 · 11 elections

The votes of Julio Cesar Pereira de Souza in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.City CouncillorMayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 623 thousand in income · R$ 151 thousand em gastos contratados

Julio Cesar reported income and spending to the TSE in 9 campaigns: city councillor in São Carlos (SP) in 2008, 2012, 2016 and 2024, state deputy for São Paulo in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in São Carlos (SP) in 2020. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 623 thousand in income: R$ 500 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 5 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 108 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 10 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 151 thousand, mainly on content boosting (R$ 110 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 30 thousand); R$ 141 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, 65% of the R$ 168 thousand in spending went to advertising with printed materials; in 2022, 45% of the R$ 400 thousand in spending went to content boosting. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 623 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 151 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 141 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 168 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns9from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 623 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 80% · Party Fund less than 1% · party 17% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 151 thousand
paid so far: R$ 141 thousand (94%)
  • Content boostingR$ 110 thousand73.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 30 thousand20.0%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 5 thousand3.3%
  • Property rentalR$ 4 thousand2.3%
  • 2 other categoriesR$ 2 thousand1.3%
2024City councillor, São Carlos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 171 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 94% · Party Fund less than 1% · party 1% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 168 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 109 thousand65.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 22 thousand13.4%
  • Content boostingR$ 14 thousand8.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 11 thousand6.6%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 11 thousand6.6%
2022State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 405 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · Party Fund less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 400 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Content boostingR$ 178 thousand44.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 85 thousand21.4%
  • StaffR$ 73 thousand18.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 20 thousand5.0%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 17 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 43 thousand10.8%
See the 6 previous campaigns
2020Mayor, São Carlos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 654 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 61% · Party Fund 31% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 648 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 161 thousand24.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 144 thousand22.3%
  • StaffR$ 64 thousand9.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 52 thousand8.0%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 121 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 227 thousand35.0%
2018State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 804 thousand
donations from individuals
FEFC 34% · Party Fund 16% · individuals 49% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 776 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 308 thousand39.6%
  • StaffR$ 118 thousand15.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 24 thousand3.1%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 16 thousand2.1%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 271 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 311 thousand40.1%
2016City councillor, São Carlos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 38 thousand
8 individual donors
party and other campaigns 4% · individuals 35% · own funds 61%
Spending contracted
R$ 38 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 13 thousand32.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 11 thousand28.5%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 3 thousand8.2%
  • StaffR$ 3 thousand7.8%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 720 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 52 donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 9 thousand22.6%
2014State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 228 thousand
16 individual donors
party and other campaigns 53% · individuals 7% · companies 36% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 228 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 92 thousand40.5%
  • StaffR$ 64 thousand27.9%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 14 thousand6.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 11 thousand4.8%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 5 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 47 thousand20.5%
2012City councillor, São Carlos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 39 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 68% · companies 21% · own funds 11%
Spending contracted
R$ 39 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 15 thousand39.8%
  • StaffR$ 13 thousand33.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 4 thousand10.0%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 3 thousand8.2%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 3 thousand8.4%
2008City councillor, São Carlos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 15 thousand
22 individual donors
party and other campaigns 35% · individuals 32% · companies 26% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 15 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 1 thousand7.2%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 8725.8%
  • Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 450.3%
  • 1 other categoryR$ 13 thousand86.6%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

11 candidacies · elected in 2012, 2016 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.