Nilto Tatto (PT) was elected federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 114,560 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Nilto Tatto (Nilto Ignácio Tatto) ran in 4 elections between 2014 and 2026, for federal deputy. He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022, 2018 and 2014. The highest vote was in 2022, for federal deputy for SP: 151,861 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 251.4 million committed in 145 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 216 municipalities; 92% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 1.8 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 30 thousand from private donations (an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 757 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 186 thousand), content boosting (R$ 80 thousand) and accounting services (R$ 35 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.8 million in 2022 and R$ 1.3 million in 2018.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
114,560 votes in 2026 (elected) · 4 elections
The votes of Nilto Ignácio Tatto in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2026 (partial): R$ 1.8 million in income · R$ 757 thousand em gastos contratados
Nilto Tatto reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 1.8 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand de outras campanhas and R$ 30 thousand from private donations (an online crowdfunding campaign). Contracted spending totals R$ 757 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 186 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 80 thousand); R$ 672 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 1.8 million in committed spending; in 2018, 41% of the R$ 1.3 million in committed spending went to staff. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.
Income in 2026R$ 1.8 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 757 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 672 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 1.8 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns42014, 2018, 2022 and 2026
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
party and other campaigns 69% · individuals 5% · companies 26% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
StaffR$ 1.1 million58.3%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 355 thousand19.3%
Printed materialsR$ 192 thousand10.4%
Third-party servicesR$ 79 thousand4.3%
13 other categoriesR$ 144 thousand7.8%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 251.4 million committed · 92% paid · 145 amendments in 216 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Nilto Tatto had R$ 251.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 145 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 216 municipalities. R$ 232.1 million (92%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (60%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro and Cotia. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 112.9 million in 53 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.4 million in 51 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 56.1 million in 41 amendments.2
CommittedR$ 251.4 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 232.1 million92% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments145individual
Municipalities216different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2026
R$ 36.6 million
R$ 32 million
87%
14
99
2025
R$ 36.3 million
R$ 32.9 million
91%
22
84
2024
R$ 37 million
R$ 36.2 million
98%
15
40
Legislative term 2023 a 2026
R$ 109.9 million
R$ 101.2 million
92%
51
158
Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1SaúdeR$ 67.9 million60.2%
2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 23.8 million21.1%
3Assistência SocialR$ 6.8 million6.0%
Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1São PauloR$ 8.9 million7.9%
2Rio de JaneiroR$ 3.8 million3.4%
3CotiaR$ 3.1 million2.8%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
4 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Federal Deputy · 2026ELECTED114,560GSP · 63 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PT · no. 1353 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Federal Deputy · 2022ELECTED151,861GSP · 59 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PT · no. 1353 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.