Herculano (Herculano Castilho Passos Junior) ran in 7 elections between 2000 and 2024, for mayor, federal deputy, state deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: mayor of Itu in 2024, 2008 and 2004; federal deputy in 2018 and 2014; city councillor of Itu in 2000. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for SP: 92,583 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 132.5 million committed in 51 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 53 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Itu/SP, reported R$ 681 thousand in income: R$ 650 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 11 thousand from private donations (8 donors) and R$ 20 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 670 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 200 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 175 thousand) and legal services (R$ 80 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.5 million in 2018 (53% on staff) and R$ 3.5 million in 2014.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
28,189 votes in 2024 (elected) · 7 elections
The votes of Herculano Castilho Passos Junior in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2024: R$ 681 thousand in income · R$ 670 thousand em gastos
Herculano reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: mayor in Itu (SP) in 2008 and 2024, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 681 thousand in income: R$ 650 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 11 thousand from private donations (8 donors) and R$ 20 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 670 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 200 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 175 thousand). In 2018, 53% of the R$ 1.5 million in spending went to staff; in 2014, R$ 3.5 million in committed spending.
Income in 2024R$ 681 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 670 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.5 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns42008, 2014, 2018 and 2024
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
party and other campaigns 74% · individuals 20% · companies 2% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 393 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Third-party servicesR$ 62 thousand15.9%
StaffR$ 41 thousand10.4%
Printed materialsR$ 22 thousand5.6%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 21 thousand5.4%
9 other categoriesR$ 246 thousand62.8%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 132.5 million committed · 94% paid · 51 amendments in 53 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Herculano had R$ 132.5 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 51 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 53 municipalities. R$ 124.4 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (95%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Cotia, Lençóis Paulista and Capão Bonito. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 81.1 million in 27 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 51.4 million in 24 amendments.2
CommittedR$ 132.5 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 124.4 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments51individual
Municipalities53different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2023
R$ 31.4 million
R$ 25.6 million
82%
7
0
2022
R$ 17.8 million
R$ 17.7 million
99%
7
3
2021
R$ 16.1 million
R$ 16.1 million
100%
7
0
2020
R$ 15.9 million
R$ 15.4 million
97%
6
4
Legislative term 2019 a 2022
R$ 81.1 million
R$ 74.8 million
92%
27
6
Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)
1SaúdeR$ 77 million94.9%
2Assistência SocialR$ 1.6 million1.9%
3UrbanismoR$ 1.5 million1.8%
Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)
1CotiaR$ 1.5 million1.9%
2Lençóis PaulistaR$ 309 thousand0.4%
3Capão BonitoR$ 286 thousand0.4%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
7 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2024
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Mayor · 2024ELECTED28,189LItu, São Paulo · 68 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Empresário · REPUBLICANOS · no. 10 · see full result
Federal Deputy · 2018ELECTED · REMAINDER49,653GSP · 62 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Deputado · MDB · no. 1551 · see full resultcampaign finance reportChamber of Deputies
Federal Deputy · 2014ELECTED92,583GSP · 58 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Empresário · PSD · no. 5555 · see full result
State Deputy · 2002ALTERNATE25,879GSP · 46 years · Higher education, incomplete · Senador, Deputado e Vereador · PV · no. 43134 · see full result
City Councillor · 2000ELECTED1,050LItu, São Paulo · 44 years · Higher education, incomplete · Proprietário de Estabelecimento Comercial · PTB · no. 14614 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.