Aprigio (José Aprígio da Silva) ran in 10 elections between 1996 and 2024, for mayor, state deputy, federal deputy and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: mayor of Taboão da Serra in 2020; state deputy in 2018; city councillor of Taboão da Serra in 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2020, for mayor in Taboão da Serra/SP: 67,853 votes. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Taboão da Serra/SP, reported R$ 1.1 million in income: R$ 470 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 200 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 429 thousand from private donations (18 donors) and R$ 40 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 551 thousand), staff (R$ 256 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 129 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 1.2 million in 2020 (41% on staff) and R$ 516 thousand in 2018.
3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
38,896 votes in 2024 · 10 elections
The votes of Jose Aprigio da Silva in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2024: R$ 1.1 million in income · R$ 1.2 million em gastos contratados
Aprigio reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: city councillor in Taboão da Serra (SP) in 2008, mayor in Taboão da Serra (SP) in 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024, federal deputy for São Paulo in 2014, and state deputy for São Paulo in 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 1.1 million in income: R$ 470 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 200 thousand de outros recursos do partido, R$ 429 thousand from private donations (18 donors) and R$ 40 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.2 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 551 thousand) and staff (R$ 256 thousand). In 2020, 41% of the R$ 1.2 million in spending went to staff; in 2018, R$ 516 thousand in spending.
Income in 2024R$ 1.1 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 1.2 millioncontracted
Spending in 2020R$ 1.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2008 to 2024
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
party and other campaigns 20% · individuals 24% · companies 10% · own funds 45%
Spending contracted
R$ 73 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 10 thousand13.7%
Printed materialsR$ 9 thousand11.9%
StaffR$ 6 thousand8.5%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 5 thousand7.3%
5 other categoriesR$ 43 thousand58.5%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Mayor · 2024RunoffNOT ELECTED45,492LTaboão da Serra, São Paulo · 73 years · Pardo (mixed race) · Secondary education, complete · Prefeito · PODE · no. 20 · see full result
Coligação: PODE / PDT / PL / PSB / PSD / AVANTE / PT / PC do B / PV
Mayor · 2024First roundTO THE RUNOFF38,896LTaboão da Serra, São Paulo · 73 years · Pardo (mixed race) · Secondary education, complete · Prefeito · PODE · no. 20 · see full result
Coligação: PODE / PDT / PL / PSB / PSD / AVANTE / PT / PC do B / PV
Mayor · 2020RunoffELECTED67,853LTaboão da Serra, São Paulo · 69 years · Pardo (mixed race) · Secondary education, complete · Administrador · PODE · no. 19 · see full result
Mayor · 2020First roundTO THE RUNOFF44,400LTaboão da Serra, São Paulo · 69 years · Pardo (mixed race) · Secondary education, complete · Administrador · PODE · no. 19 · see full result
State Deputy · 2018ELECTED · REMAINDER43,320GSP · 67 years · Pardo (mixed race) · Secondary education, complete · Administrador · PODE · no. 19714 · see full resultcampaign finance reportLegislative Assembly
Mayor · 2016NOT ELECTED29,724LTaboão da Serra, São Paulo · 65 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Administrador · PSD · no. 55 · see full result
Coligação: PDT / PT / PTN / PATRIOTA / PPL / PSD / PC do B
City Councillor · 2008ELECTED2,961LTaboão da Serra, São Paulo · 57 years · Secondary education, complete · Vereador · PRB · no. 10123 · see full result
City Councillor · 2004ELECTED2,414LTaboão da Serra, São Paulo · 53 years · Secondary education, incomplete · Comerciante · PTB · no. 14714 · see full result
City Councillor · 2000ALTERNATE719LTaboão da Serra, São Paulo · 49 years · Primary education, incomplete · Proprietário de Estabelecimento Comercial · PV · no. 43643 · see full result
Coligação: PV / PST
City Councillor · 1996228not electedLTaboão da Serra, São Paulo · 45 years · Dado Inexistente · PMN · no. 33644 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.