Search

Antonio Bulhões

Photo of Antonio Carlos Martins de Bulhões
Antonio Bulhões
Antonio Carlos Martins de Bulhões (legal name)
3 elections between 2006 and 2014 · latest party PRB
46 years old in 2014 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado

Antonio Bulhões (Antonio Carlos Martins de Bulhões) ran in 3 elections between 2006 and 2014, for federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for SP: 162,667 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 55.8 million committed in 51 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 22 municipalities; 88% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2014 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 233 thousand in income: R$ 38 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 52 thousand from private donations (67 donors) and R$ 142 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 232 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 157 thousand), staff (R$ 49 thousand) and locação/cessão de bens móveis (R$ 6 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 408 thousand in 2010 (53% on advertising with printed materials) and R$ 182 thousand in 2006.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

137,939 votes in 2014 (elected) · 3 elections

The votes of Antonio Carlos Martins de Bulhões in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2014: R$ 233 thousand in income · R$ 232 thousand em gastos contratados

Antonio Bulhões reported income and spending to the TSE in 3 campaigns: federal deputy for São Paulo in 2006, 2010 and 2014. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2014, reported R$ 233 thousand in income: R$ 38 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 52 thousand from private donations (67 donors) and R$ 142 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 232 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 157 thousand) and staff (R$ 49 thousand). In 2010, 53% of the R$ 408 thousand in committed spending went to advertising with printed materials; in 2006, R$ 182 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2014R$ 233 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2014R$ 232 thousandcontracted
Spending in 2010R$ 408 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns32006, 2010 and 2014

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2014Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 233 thousand
67 individual donors
party and other campaigns 17% · individuals 22% · own funds 61%
Spending contracted
R$ 232 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 157 thousand67.4%
  • StaffR$ 49 thousand21.2%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 6 thousand2.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 5 thousand2.2%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 225 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 16 thousand6.8%
2010Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 408 thousand
48 individual donors
party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 7% · own funds 85%
Spending contracted
R$ 408 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 216 thousand52.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 40 thousand9.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 40 thousand9.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 31 thousand7.6%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 81 thousand19.8%
2006Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 182 thousand
148 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 85% · companies 5% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 182 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 56 thousand30.9%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 35 thousand19.1%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 24 thousand13.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 12 thousand6.7%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 54 thousand29.9%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 55.8 million committed · 88% paid · 51 amendments in 22 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Antonio Bulhões had R$ 55.8 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 51 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 22 municipalities. R$ 49.3 million (88%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most were Carapicuíba, São José dos Campos and Votuporanga.2

CommittedR$ 55.8 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 49.3 million88% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments51individual
Municipalities22different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.4 millionR$ 12.2 million79%187
2018R$ 12.4 millionR$ 11.7 million94%147
2017R$ 11.9 millionR$ 11.7 million98%125
2016R$ 13.2 millionR$ 10.5 million80%79
TotalR$ 52.9 millionR$ 46.1 million87%5122

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 28.6 million51.2%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 16.5 million29.6%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 4.6 million8.3%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1CarapicuíbaR$ 3.3 million5.9%
  2. 2São José dos CamposR$ 2.4 million4.3%
  3. 3VotuporangaR$ 2 million3.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

3 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.