Search

João Rodrigues

Photo of João Rodrigues
João Rodrigues
11 elections between 1998 and 2026 · latest party PSD
59 years old in 2026 · Male · Secondary education, complete
Empresário
Candidate for Governor · Santa Catarina · 2026 elections · PSD · no. 55
In office
social media reported to the TSE

João Rodrigues (PSD) got 569,263 votes for governor of Santa Catarina in 2026 and was not elected, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). João Rodrigues ran in 11 elections between 1998 and 2026, for governor, mayor, federal deputy and state deputy. He was elected 8 times: mayor of Chapecó in 2024, 2020, 2008 and 2004; federal deputy in 2014 and 2010; state deputy in 2002; mayor of Pinhalzinho in 2000. The highest vote was in 2026, for governor for SC: 569,263 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 55.2 million committed in 44 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 80 municipalities; 97% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for governor for SC, reported R$ 5.8 million in income: R$ 5.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 251 thousand from private donations (7 donors) and R$ 28 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 5 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.5 million), third-party services (R$ 848 thousand) and legal services (R$ 498 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 943 thousand in 2024 (42% on production of radio, television or video programs) and R$ 555 thousand in 2020.

Mayor · 2024
99,320
votes · Chapecó, Santa Catarina
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

569,263 votes in 2026 · 11 elections

The votes of João Rodrigues in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.Governor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. "Annulled votes" = votes cast in the voting machines that, according to the TSE data, do not count among the valid votes (the registration status is in the list below). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 5.8 million in income · R$ 5 million em gastos contratados

João Rodrigues reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: mayor in Chapecó (SC) in 2008, 2020 and 2024, federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2010, 2014 and 2018, and governor for Santa Catarina in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 5.8 million in income: R$ 5.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 251 thousand from private donations (7 donors) and R$ 28 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 5 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 1.5 million) and third-party services (R$ 848 thousand); R$ 5 million has already been paid. In 2024, 42% of the R$ 943 thousand in spending went to production of radio, television or video programs; in 2020, R$ 555 thousand in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 5.8 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 5 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 5 million paid
Spending in 2024R$ 943 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2026partialGovernor, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 5.8 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 95% · individuals 4% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 5 million
paid so far: R$ 5 million (99%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.5 million31.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 848 thousand17.0%
  • Legal servicesR$ 498 thousand10.0%
  • Content boostingR$ 358 thousand7.2%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 780 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.7 million34.7%
2024Mayor, Chapecó (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 946 thousand
241 individual donors
party 7% · individuals 93%
Spending contracted
R$ 943 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 400 thousand42.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 152 thousand16.1%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 117 thousand12.4%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 77 thousand8.2%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 197 thousand20.9%
2020Mayor, Chapecó (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 799 thousand
164 individual donors
FEFC 26% · Party Fund 15% · party 4% · individuals 54% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 555 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 150 thousand26.9%
  • StaffR$ 45 thousand8.1%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 44 thousand8.0%
  • Content boostingR$ 31 thousand5.6%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 16 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 181 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 285 thousand51.4%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2018Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 509 thousand
121 individual donors
FEFC 39% · individuals 61%
Spending contracted
R$ 509 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 124 thousand24.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 90 thousand17.7%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 80 thousand15.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 75 thousand14.7%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 24 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 18 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 141 thousand27.7%
2014Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.6 million
158 individual donors
party and other campaigns 4% · individuals 36% · companies 60% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 565 thousand34.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 366 thousand22.4%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 188 thousand11.5%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 107 thousand6.6%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 23 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 30 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 406 thousand24.9%
2010Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 797 thousand
24 individual donors
party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 13% · companies 48% · own funds 2% · other 33%
Spending contracted
R$ 795 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 353 thousand44.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 104 thousand13.1%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 72 thousand9.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 61 thousand7.6%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 205 thousand25.8%
2008Mayor, Chapecó (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.8 million
no donations from individuals
other 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 606 thousand33.7%
  • FoodR$ 82 thousand4.6%
  • Property rentalR$ 17 thousand1.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 4 thousand0.2%
  • 2 other categoriesincludes R$ 1.1 million donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.1 million60.5%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 55.2 million committed · 97% paid · 44 amendments in 80 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, João Rodrigues had R$ 55.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 44 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 80 municipalities. R$ 53.5 million (97%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (54%). The cities that received the most were Chapecó, Florianópolis and Pinhalzinho.2

CommittedR$ 55.2 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 53.5 million97% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments44individual
Municipalities80different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.1 millionR$ 14.9 million99%2519
2018R$ 14.7 millionR$ 14 million95%918
2017R$ 12 millionR$ 11.8 million98%743
2016R$ 13.3 millionR$ 13 million98%314
TotalR$ 55.2 millionR$ 53.7 million97%4480

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 29.7 million53.8%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 15.6 million28.2%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 6.9 million12.5%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1ChapecóR$ 4.2 million7.6%
  2. 2FlorianópolisR$ 3.2 million5.7%
  3. 3PinhalzinhoR$ 2.5 million4.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

11 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2020 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.