Search

Geovania de Sa

Photo of Geovania de Sa
Geovania de Sa
5 elections between 2012 and 2026 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
54 years old in 2026 · Female · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Santa Catarina · 2026 elections · REPUBLICANOS · no. 1077
social media reported to the TSE

Geovania de Sá (REPUBLICANOS) was elected federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2026, with 74,603 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Geovania de Sá (Geovânia de Sá Rodrigues) ran in 5 elections between 2012 and 2026, for federal deputy and city councillor. She was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2018 and 2014; city councillor of Criciúma in 2012. The highest vote was in 2018, for federal deputy for SC: 101,937 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 177.2 million committed in 58 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 181 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SC, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 2.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 75 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 80 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.6 million, mainly on staff (R$ 1.6 million), advertising with printed materials (R$ 380 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 313 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 3.2 million in 2022 (62% on activists and street mobilization) and R$ 2 million in 2018.

Federal Deputy · 2026
74,603
votes · SC
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

74,603 votes in 2026 (elected) · 5 elections

The votes of Geovania de Sa in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 3 million in income · R$ 2.6 million em gastos contratados

Geovania de Sá reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: city councillor in Criciúma (SC) in 2012, and federal deputy for Santa Catarina in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 2.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 75 thousand from the Party Fund and R$ 80 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.6 million, mainly on staff (R$ 1.6 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 380 thousand); R$ 1.6 million has already been paid. In 2022, 62% of the R$ 3.2 million in spending went to activists and street mobilization; in 2018, R$ 2 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 3 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.6 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 1.6 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 3.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2012 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 95% · Party Fund 3% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.6 million
paid so far: R$ 1.6 million (62%)
  • StaffR$ 1.6 million60.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 380 thousand14.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 313 thousand12.1%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 166 thousand6.4%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 163 thousand6.3%
2022Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.2 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 99% · Party Fund less than 1% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 2 million62.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 532 thousand16.8%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 183 thousand5.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 112 thousand3.5%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 369 thousand11.6%
2018Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 97% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 726 thousand35.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 618 thousand30.2%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 260 thousand12.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 180 thousand8.8%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 20 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 266 thousand13.0%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, Santa CatarinaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 180 thousand
15 individual donors
party and other campaigns 33% · individuals 50% · own funds 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 180 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 99 thousand55.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 29 thousand16.1%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 10 thousand5.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 8 thousand4.4%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 34 thousand18.9%
2012City councillor, Criciúma (SC)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 63 thousand
4 individual donors
party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 78% · companies less than 1% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 57 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 52 thousand90.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 3 thousand4.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 1 thousand2.4%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 9171.6%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 7101.2%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 177.2 million committed · 94% paid · 58 amendments in 181 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Geovania de Sá had R$ 177.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 58 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 181 municipalities. R$ 166 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (51%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Araquari, Tubarão and Forquilhinha. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 39.3 million in 3 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.4 million in 17 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 55.5 million in 38 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 177.2 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 166 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments58individual
Municipalities181different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 39.3 millionR$ 29.2 million74%377

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 20.2 million51.3%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 19.1 million48.7%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1AraquariR$ 4.5 million11.5%
  2. 2TubarãoR$ 2.8 million7.1%
  3. 3ForquilhinhaR$ 2.6 million6.7%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2018 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.