Search

Renato Molling

Photo of Renato Delmar Molling
Renato Molling
Renato Delmar Molling (legal name)
7 elections between 1996 and 2022 · latest party PP
62 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Empresário
social media reported to the TSE

Renato Molling (Renato Delmar Molling) ran in 7 elections between 1996 and 2022, for federal deputy and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010 and 2006; mayor of Sapiranga in 2000 and 1996. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for RS: 104,175 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 51.5 million committed in 38 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 33 municipalities; 95% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for RS, reported R$ 714 thousand in income: R$ 550 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 35 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 10 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 109 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 11 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 698 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 136 thousand), activists and street mobilization (R$ 127 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 123 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.2 million in 2018 (47% on activists and street mobilization) and R$ 2.2 million in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

13,465 votes in 2022 · 7 elections

The votes of Renato Delmar Molling in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 714 thousand in income · R$ 698 thousand em gastos

Renato Molling reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Rio Grande do Sul in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 714 thousand in income: R$ 550 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 35 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 10 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 109 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 11 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 698 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 136 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 127 thousand). In 2018, 47% of the R$ 2.2 million in spending went to activists and street mobilization; in 2014, R$ 2.2 million in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 714 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 698 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 2.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2022Federal deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 714 thousand
5 individual donors
FEFC 77% · Party Fund 5% · party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 15% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 698 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 136 thousand19.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 127 thousand18.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 123 thousand17.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 100 thousand14.3%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 212 thousand30.4%
2018Federal deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
35 individual donors
FEFC 78% · Party Fund 8% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 14%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 1 million46.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 449 thousand20.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 195 thousand9.1%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 91 thousand4.2%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 13 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 160 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 412 thousand19.1%
2014Federal deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
5 individual donors
party 64% · individuals 3% · companies 33%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 856 thousand38.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 315 thousand14.0%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 257 thousand11.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 105 thousand4.7%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 298 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 716 thousand31.8%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
4 individual donors
party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 9% · companies 78% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 337 thousand28.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 157 thousand13.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 125 thousand10.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 114 thousand9.8%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 11 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 431 thousand37.0%
2006Federal deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 162 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 11% · individuals less than 1% · companies 88%
Spending contracted
R$ 153 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 24 thousand15.4%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 17 thousand11.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 14 thousand9.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 11 thousand7.0%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 87 thousand57.1%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 51.5 million committed · 95% paid · 38 amendments in 33 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Renato Molling had R$ 51.5 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 38 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 33 municipalities. R$ 48.7 million (95%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (48%). The cities that received the most were Sapiranga, Morro Reuter and Ivoti.2

CommittedR$ 51.5 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 48.7 million95% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments38individual
Municipalities33different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 14.6 millionR$ 12.3 million84%123
2018R$ 14.6 millionR$ 14 million96%721
2017R$ 10.8 millionR$ 10.8 million100%76
2016R$ 11.4 millionR$ 11.4 million99%1214
TotalR$ 51.5 millionR$ 48.6 million94%3833

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 24.6 million47.8%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 7.9 million15.3%
  3. 3Comércio e ServiçosR$ 6.5 million12.6%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1SapirangaR$ 20.7 million40.3%
  2. 2Morro ReuterR$ 1.2 million2.4%
  3. 3IvotiR$ 821 thousand1.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.