Marco Maia (Marco Aurélio Spall Maia) ran in 7 elections between 2000 and 2018, for federal deputy and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for RS: 133,639 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 53.4 million committed in 61 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 90 municipalities; 91% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for RS, reported R$ 1 million in income: R$ 720 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 277 thousand from private donations (34 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign) and R$ 5 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 971 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 388 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 165 thousand) and fuel and lubricants (R$ 80 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.3 million in 2014 and R$ 1.5 million in 2010.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
48,423 votes in 2018 · 7 elections
The votes of Marco Aurelio Spall Maia in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2018: R$ 1 million in income · R$ 971 thousand em gastos
Marco Maia reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for Rio Grande do Sul in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 1 million in income: R$ 720 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 277 thousand from private donations (34 donors and an online crowdfunding campaign) and R$ 5 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 971 thousand, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 388 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 165 thousand). In 2014, R$ 2.3 million in committed spending; in 2010, R$ 1.5 million in committed spending.
Income in 2018R$ 1 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 971 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 2.3 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns42006, 2010, 2014 and 2018
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
34 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 72% · individuals 28% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 971 thousand
all paid (100%)
Activists and street mobilizationR$ 388 thousand39.9%
Printed materialsR$ 165 thousand17.0%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 80 thousand8.3%
Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 62 thousand6.4%
20 other categoriesincludes R$ 19 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 67 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 276 thousand28.4%
party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 62% · companies 21% · own funds 16%
Spending contracted
R$ 172 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 54 thousand31.5%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 45 thousand26.4%
Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 22 thousand13.0%
Third-party servicesR$ 11 thousand6.4%
10 other categoriesR$ 39 thousand22.7%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 53.4 million committed · 91% paid · 61 amendments in 90 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Marco Maia had R$ 53.4 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 61 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 90 municipalities. R$ 48.7 million (91%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (48%). The cities that received the most were Canoas, Fontoura Xavier and Candiota.2
CommittedR$ 53.4 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 48.7 million91% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments61individual
Municipalities90different
By budget year
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2019
R$ 13.9 million
R$ 11 million
79%
14
13
2018
R$ 14.7 million
R$ 13.5 million
92%
24
50
2017
R$ 12.4 million
R$ 11.9 million
96%
14
34
2016
R$ 12.5 million
R$ 12 million
96%
9
33
Total
R$ 53.4 million
R$ 48.4 million
91%
61
90
Areas that received the most
1SaúdeR$ 25.8 million48.3%
2UrbanismoR$ 14.4 million27.0%
3AgriculturaR$ 7.7 million14.3%
Municipalities that received the most
1CanoasR$ 3.3 million6.1%
2Fontoura XavierR$ 2.4 million4.4%
3CandiotaR$ 1.3 million2.5%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
7 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Federal Deputy · 2018ALTERNATE48,423GRS · 53 years · White · Secondary education, complete · Deputado · PT · no. 1314 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Federal Deputy · 2006ELECTED70,983GRS · 41 years · Higher education, incomplete · Trabalhador Metalúrgico e Siderúrgico · PT · no. 1314 · see full result
Federal Deputy · 2002ALTERNATE71,170GRS · 37 years · Higher education, incomplete · Trabalhador Metalurgico e Siderurgico · PT · no. 1314 · see full result
Coligação: PT / PCB / PMN / PC do B
Mayor · 2000RunoffNOT ELECTED84,241LCanoas, Rio Grande do Sul · 35 years · Higher education, incomplete · Trabalhador Metalúrgico e Siderúrgico · PT · no. 13 · see full result
Mayor · 2000First roundTO THE RUNOFF48,574LCanoas, Rio Grande do Sul · 35 years · Higher education, incomplete · Trabalhador Metalúrgico e Siderúrgico · PT · no. 13 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.