Busato (UNIÃO) was elected federal deputy for Rio Grande do Sul in 2026, with 60,127 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Busato (Luiz Carlos Ghiorzzi Busato) ran in 8 elections between 2004 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor and city councillor. He was elected 7 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022, 2014, 2010 and 2006; mayor of Canoas in 2016; city councillor of Canoas in 2004. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for RS: 130,807 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 135.7 million committed in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 227 municipalities; 83% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for RS, reported R$ 2.2 million in income: R$ 2.1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 19 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 78 thousand from private donations (23 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.1 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 645 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 495 thousand) and advertising with sound cars (R$ 212 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 2.5 million in 2022 and R$ 1.7 million in 2020.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
60,127 votes in 2026 (elected) · 8 elections
The votes of Luiz Carlos Ghiorzzi Busato in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2026 (partial): R$ 2.2 million in income · R$ 2.1 million em gastos contratados
Busato reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: federal deputy for Rio Grande do Sul in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Canoas (RS) in 2016 and 2020. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.2 million in income: R$ 2.1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 19 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 78 thousand from private donations (23 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.1 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 645 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 495 thousand); R$ 2.1 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2.5 million in committed spending; in 2020, R$ 1.7 million in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.
Income in 2026R$ 2.2 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.1 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.1 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.5 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns7from 2006 to 2026
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
FEFC 95% · Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.1 million
paid so far: R$ 2.1 million (100%)
Third-party servicesR$ 645 thousand31.0%
Printed materialsR$ 495 thousand23.8%
Advertising with sound carsR$ 212 thousand10.2%
Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 116 thousand5.6%
15 other categoriesincludes R$ 27 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 114 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 611 thousand29.4%
13 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 303 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 561 thousand22.3%
Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns 11% · individuals 5% · companies 62% · own funds 22%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 546 thousand45.7%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 327 thousand27.3%
Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 84 thousand7.0%
StaffR$ 41 thousand3.5%
14 other categoriesincludes R$ 39 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 23 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 196 thousand16.4%
party and other campaigns 23% · individuals 2% · companies 70% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 719 thousand56.8%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 291 thousand23.0%
StaffR$ 45 thousand3.6%
Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 25 thousand2.0%
17 other categoriesincludes R$ 10 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 85 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 185 thousand14.6%
party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 7% · companies 50% · own funds 36%
Spending contracted
R$ 310 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 91 thousand29.2%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 60 thousand19.5%
StaffR$ 57 thousand18.5%
Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 29 thousand9.5%
14 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 73 thousand23.4%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 135.7 million committed · 83% paid · 39 amendments in 227 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Busato had R$ 135.7 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 227 municipalities. R$ 112.5 million (83%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (48%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Porto Alegre, Cachoeira do Sul and Santo Antônio da Patrulha. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 110.2 million in 20 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 25.6 million in 19 amendments.2
CommittedR$ 135.7 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 112.5 million83% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments39individual
Municipalities227different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2026
R$ 35 million
R$ 15.3 million
44%
8
72
2025
R$ 37.3 million
R$ 36.5 million
98%
6
149
2024
R$ 37.9 million
R$ 37 million
98%
6
93
Legislative term 2023 a 2026
R$ 110.2 million
R$ 88.7 million
81%
20
206
Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1SaúdeR$ 53 million48.2%
2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 46.8 million42.5%
3Assistência SocialR$ 4.5 million4.1%
Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1Porto AlegreR$ 5.9 million5.4%
2Cachoeira do SulR$ 2 million1.8%
3Santo Antônio da PatrulhaR$ 1.8 million1.7%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
8 candidacies · elected in 2016, 2022 and 2026
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Federal Deputy · 2026ELECTED · REMAINDER60,127GRS · 78 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · UNIÃO · no. 4444 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Mayor · 2020RunoffNOT ELECTED72,649LCanoas, Rio Grande do Sul · 72 years · White · Higher education, complete · Prefeito · PTB · no. 14 · see full result
Mayor · 2020First roundTO THE RUNOFF54,903LCanoas, Rio Grande do Sul · 72 years · White · Higher education, complete · Prefeito · PTB · no. 14 · see full result
Mayor · 2016First roundTO THE RUNOFF58,616LCanoas, Rio Grande do Sul · 68 years · White · Higher education, complete · Arquiteto · PTB · no. 14 · see full result
City Councillor · 2004ELECTED · REMAINDER3,139LCanoas, Rio Grande do Sul · 56 years · Higher education, complete · Arquiteto · PTB · no. 14545 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.