Search

Edio Lopes

Photo of Édio Vieira Lopes
Edio Lopes
Édio Vieira Lopes (legal name)
10 elections between 1990 and 2026 · latest party PSDB
74 years old in 2026 · Male · Secondary education, complete
Servidor Público Civil Aposentado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Roraima · 2026 elections · PSDB · no. 4580
social media reported to the TSE

Edio Lopes (PSDB) got 8,682 votes for federal deputy for Roraima in 2026 and was not elected, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Edio Lopes (Édio Vieira Lopes) ran in 10 elections between 1990 and 2026, for federal deputy, vice governor and state deputy. He was elected 8 times: federal deputy in 2018, 2014, 2010 and 2006; state deputy in 2002, 1998, 1994 and 1990. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for RR: 15,383 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 126.3 million committed in 56 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 44 municipalities; 88% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for RR, reported R$ 505 thousand in income, from the Electoral Fund (FEFC). Contracted spending totals R$ 305 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 114 thousand), vehicle lending or rental (R$ 50 thousand) and fuel and lubricants (R$ 46 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.8 million in 2018 and R$ 2.4 million in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

8,682 votes in 2026 · 10 elections

The votes of Édio Vieira Lopes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.Federal Dep.Governorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 505 thousand in income · R$ 305 thousand em gastos contratados

Edio Lopes reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Roraima in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 505 thousand in income, from the Electoral Fund (FEFC). Contracted spending totals R$ 305 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 114 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 50 thousand); R$ 263 thousand has already been paid. In 2018, R$ 1.8 million in spending; in 2014, R$ 2.4 million in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 505 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 305 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 263 thousand paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.8 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 505 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 305 thousand
paid so far: R$ 263 thousand (86%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 114 thousand37.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 50 thousand16.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 46 thousand15.1%
  • Property rentalR$ 30 thousand9.8%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 65 thousand21.2%
2018Federal deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.9 million
13 individual donors
FEFC 92% · Party Fund 5% · individuals 3% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.8 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 356 thousand19.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 322 thousand17.9%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 212 thousand11.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 200 thousand11.1%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 119 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 709 thousand39.4%
2014Federal deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.4 million
35 individual donors
party and other campaigns 81% · individuals 6% · companies 9% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 644 thousand26.8%
  • StaffR$ 590 thousand24.5%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 400 thousand16.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 207 thousand8.6%
  • 17 other categoriesincludes R$ 500 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 75 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 567 thousand23.6%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.3 million
103 individual donors
party and other campaigns 68% · individuals 13% · companies 16% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 1.3 million53.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 217 thousand9.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 175 thousand7.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 145 thousand6.2%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 553 thousand23.6%
2006Federal deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 121 thousand
33 individual donors
individuals 72% · companies 9% · own funds 19%
Spending contracted
R$ 121 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 32 thousand26.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 31 thousand26.0%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 8 thousand6.3%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 6 thousand5.3%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 43 thousand35.6%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 126.3 million committed · 88% paid · 56 amendments in 44 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Edio Lopes had R$ 126.3 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 56 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 44 municipalities. R$ 111.3 million (88%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (45%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Mucajaí, Tefé and Rorainópolis. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 75.5 million in 23 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 50.8 million in 33 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 126.3 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 111.3 million88% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments56individual
Municipalities44different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 30.3 millionR$ 29 million96%62
2022R$ 13 millionR$ 11.3 million87%85
2021R$ 11.2 millionR$ 10.3 million92%42
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 15.9 million100%41
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 70.4 millionR$ 66.6 million95%227

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 34.2 million45.3%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 34.1 million45.2%
  3. 3EducaçãoR$ 1.5 million2.0%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1MucajaíR$ 34.1 million45.2%
  2. 2TeféR$ 1.3 million1.7%
  3. 3RorainópolisR$ 1.3 million1.7%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

10 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.