- Printed materialsR$ 310 thousand18.5%
- StaffR$ 275 thousand16.4%
- Activists and street mobilizationR$ 245 thousand14.6%
- Mail and postageR$ 180 thousand10.8%
- 10 other categoriesR$ 667 thousand39.8%
Já tem conta? Entrar
Sóstenes Cavalcante (PL) was elected federal deputy for Rio de Janeiro in 2026, with 170,290 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Sóstenes Cavalcante (Sóstenes Silva Cavalcante) ran in 4 elections between 2014 and 2026, for federal deputy. He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022, 2018 and 2014. The highest vote was in 2026, for federal deputy for RJ: 170,290 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 243 million committed in 180 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 107 municipalities; 92% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for RJ, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 188 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 560 thousand from private donations (11 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1.7 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 310 thousand), staff (R$ 275 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 245 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2 million in 2022 and R$ 1.1 million in 2018.
See donors, suppliers and detailed spending of the campaign ›
The votes of Sóstenes Silva Cavalcante in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
Sóstenes Cavalcante reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for Rio de Janeiro in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.3 million in income: R$ 1.5 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 4 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 188 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas and R$ 560 thousand from private donations (11 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 1.7 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 310 thousand) and staff (R$ 275 thousand); R$ 949 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 1.1 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
In the Chamber of Deputies, Sóstenes Cavalcante had R$ 243 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 180 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 107 municipalities. R$ 223.2 million (92%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (55%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Rio de Janeiro, Belford Roxo and Duque de Caxias. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 107.9 million in 67 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 80.5 million in 64 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54.6 million in 49 amendments.2
| Budget | Committed | Paid | % paid | Amendments | Municipalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | R$ 27.9 million | R$ 26.2 million | 94% | 20 | 17 |
| 2025 | R$ 37.3 million | R$ 27.4 million | 73% | 22 | 45 |
| 2024 | R$ 37.9 million | R$ 37.7 million | 99% | 23 | 16 |
| Legislative term 2023 a 2026 | R$ 103 million | R$ 91.3 million | 89% | 65 | 61 |
Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)
Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.