Search

Marcelo Delaroli

Photo of Marcelo Jandre Delaroli
Marcelo Delaroli
Marcelo Jandre Delaroli (legal name)
7 elections between 2008 and 2024 · latest party PL
44 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Prefeito
social media reported to the TSE

Marcelo Delaroli (Marcelo Jandre Delaroli) ran in 7 elections between 2008 and 2024, for mayor, vice governor and federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 2 times: mayor of Itaboraí in 2024 and 2020. The highest vote was in 2024, for mayor in Itaboraí/RJ: 116,813 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 29.3 million committed in 14 individual amendments to the 2018 to 2019 budgets, to 7 municipalities; 96% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Itaboraí/RJ, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 2.1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 32 thousand from private donations (6 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.1 million, mainly on staff (R$ 566 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 461 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 399 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.2 million in 2020 and R$ 545 thousand in 2016.

Mayor · 2024
116,813
votes · Itaboraí, Rio de Janeiro
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

116,813 votes in 2024 (elected) · 7 elections

The votes of Marcelo Jandre Delaroli in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorFederal Dep.Governorticket votes (running mate/alternate)

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 2.1 million in income · R$ 2.1 million em gastos

Marcelo Delaroli reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: mayor in Maricá (RJ) in 2008, 2012 and 2016, federal deputy for Rio de Janeiro in 2014, and mayor in Itaboraí (RJ) in 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 2.1 million in income: R$ 2.1 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 32 thousand from private donations (6 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.1 million, mainly on staff (R$ 566 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 461 thousand). In 2020, R$ 1.2 million in committed spending; in 2016, R$ 545 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2024R$ 2.1 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 2.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2020R$ 1.2 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Itaboraí (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
6 individual donors
FEFC 98% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 566 thousand26.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 461 thousand21.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 399 thousand18.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 215 thousand10.1%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 20 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 490 thousand23.0%
2020Mayor, Itaboraí (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 86% · Party Fund 9% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
paid: R$ 1.2 million (99%)
  • StaffR$ 456 thousand39.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 313 thousand27.1%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 106 thousand9.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 75 thousand6.5%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 203 thousand17.6%
2016Mayor, Maricá (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 545 thousand
64 individual donors
Party Fund 4% · individuals 64% · own funds 32%
Spending contracted
R$ 545 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 181 thousand33.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 113 thousand20.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 105 thousand19.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 61 thousand11.3%
  • 10 other categoriesR$ 85 thousand15.6%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, Rio de JaneiroSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 501 thousand
14 individual donors
party and other campaigns 48% · individuals 7% · companies 37% · own funds 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 499 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 171 thousand34.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 77 thousand15.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 53 thousand10.5%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 51 thousand10.1%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 148 thousand29.7%
2012Mayor, Maricá (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 396 thousand
10 individual donors
party 76% · individuals 6% · companies 18%
Spending contracted
R$ 162 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 116 thousand72.0%
  • FoodR$ 21 thousand13.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 21 thousand13.0%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 2 thousand1.4%
  • 1 other categoryR$ 7720.5%
2008Mayor, Maricá (RJ)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 41 thousand
9 individual donors
party and other campaigns 58% · individuals 17% · own funds 25%
Spending contracted
R$ 41 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • RalliesR$ 12 thousand29.5%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 11 thousand26.6%
  • Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 10 thousand23.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 7001.7%
  • 3 other categoriesR$ 8 thousand18.7%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 29.3 million committed · 96% paid · 14 amendments in 7 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Marcelo Delaroli had R$ 29.3 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 14 individual amendments to the 2018 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 7 municipalities. R$ 28 million (96%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (86%). The cities that received the most were Trajano de Moraes, Miracema and Carmo.2

CommittedR$ 29.3 million2018 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 28 million96% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments14individual
Municipalities7different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 14.8 millionR$ 14 million95%91
2018R$ 14.5 millionR$ 14 million96%56
TotalR$ 29.3 millionR$ 27.9 million95%147

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 25.2 million86.2%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 1.8 million6.1%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 1.8 million6.0%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Trajano de MoraesR$ 733 thousand2.5%
  2. 2MiracemaR$ 491 thousand1.7%
  3. 3CarmoR$ 491 thousand1.7%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2020 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.