Search

Domingos Neto

Photo of Domingos Gomes de Aguiar Neto
Domingos Neto
Domingos Gomes de Aguiar Neto (legal name)
5 elections between 2010 and 2026 · latest party PSD
38 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Empresário
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Ceará · 2026 elections · PSD · no. 5555
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Domingos Neto (PSD) was elected federal deputy for Ceará in 2026, with 180,434 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Domingos Neto (Domingos Gomes de Aguiar Neto) ran in 5 elections between 2010 and 2026, for federal deputy. He was elected 5 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022, 2018, 2014 and 2010. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for CE: 246,591 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 250.1 million committed in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 67 municipalities; 99% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for CE, reported R$ 2.9 million in income: R$ 2.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 75 thousand from private donations (3 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 724 thousand), third-party services (R$ 611 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 495 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.2 million in 2022 and R$ 1.1 million in 2018.

Federal Deputy · 2026
180,434
votes · CE
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

180,434 votes in 2026 (elected) · 5 elections

The votes of Domingos Gomes de Aguiar Neto in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.9 million in income · R$ 2.3 million em gastos contratados

Domingos Neto reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Ceará in 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.9 million in income: R$ 2.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 75 thousand from private donations (3 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 2.3 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 724 thousand) and third-party services (R$ 611 thousand); R$ 2.1 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 1.2 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 1.1 million in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.9 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 2.3 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.1 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 1.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2010 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.9 million
3 individual donors
FEFC 97% · individuals 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
paid so far: R$ 2.1 million (90%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 724 thousand30.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 611 thousand26.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 495 thousand21.1%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 141 thousand6.0%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 376 thousand16.0%
2022Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
3 individual donors
FEFC 94% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 5% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 257 thousand22.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 199 thousand17.1%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 196 thousand16.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 194 thousand16.7%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 320 thousand27.4%
2018Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.1 million
12 individual donors
FEFC 82% · party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 15% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.1 million
paid: R$ 1.1 million (99%)
  • Transportation or travelR$ 277 thousand26.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 266 thousand25.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 161 thousand15.3%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveis (exceto veículos)R$ 69 thousand6.6%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 279 thousand26.5%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 918 thousand
7 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 4% · companies 96%
Spending contracted
R$ 918 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 295 thousand32.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 168 thousand18.3%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 148 thousand16.1%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 81 thousand8.8%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 30 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 226 thousand24.6%
2010Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.2 million
31 individual donors
party and other campaigns 11% · individuals 22% · companies 67% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 457 thousand38.3%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 106 thousand8.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 101 thousand8.5%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 78 thousand6.5%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 451 thousand37.8%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 250.1 million committed · 99% paid · 39 amendments in 67 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Domingos Neto had R$ 250.1 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 39 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 67 municipalities. R$ 248.1 million (99%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (67%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Tauá, Várzea Alegre and Quixadá. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 115.4 million in 12 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.7 million in 17 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 52 million in 10 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 250.1 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 248.1 million99% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments39individual
Municipalities67different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 40.3 millionR$ 40.1 million99%328
2025R$ 37.3 millionR$ 37.2 million99%424
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.9 million100%521
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 115.4 millionR$ 115.2 million99%1241

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 77.6 million67.2%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 36.8 million31.9%
  3. 3Defesa NacionalR$ 1 million0.9%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1TauáR$ 26 million22.6%
  2. 2Várzea AlegreR$ 6.6 million5.8%
  3. 3QuixadáR$ 6.1 million5.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

5 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.