Search

Célio Studart

Photo of Célio Studart Barbosa
Célio Studart
Célio Studart Barbosa (legal name)
7 elections between 2012 and 2026 · latest party PSD
39 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · Ceará · 2026 elections · PSD · no. 5511
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Célio Studart (PSD) was elected federal deputy for Ceará in 2026, with 122,415 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Célio Studart (Célio Studart Barbosa) ran in 7 elections between 2012 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor and city councillor. He was elected 4 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022 and 2018; city councillor of Fortaleza in 2016. The highest vote was in 2018, for federal deputy for CE: 208,854 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 192.2 million committed in 44 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 95 municipalities; 98% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for CE, reported R$ 3.2 million in income: R$ 2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 3 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 928 thousand from private donations (74 donors) and R$ 240 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.1 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 2.4 million), advertising with printed materials (R$ 321 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 97 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 1.4 million in 2022 (70% on content boosting) and R$ 720 thousand in 2020.

Federal Deputy · 2026
122,415
votes · CE
ELECTED · REMAINDER
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

122,415 votes in 2026 (elected) · 7 elections

The votes of Célio Studart Barbosa in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorFederal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 3.2 million in income · R$ 3.1 million em gastos contratados

Célio Studart reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: city councillor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2012 and 2016, federal deputy for Ceará in 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2020. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 3.2 million in income: R$ 2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 3 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 928 thousand from private donations (74 donors) and R$ 240 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.1 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 2.4 million) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 321 thousand); R$ 3 million has already been paid. In 2022, 70% of the R$ 1.4 million in spending went to content boosting; in 2020, 80% of the R$ 720 thousand in spending went to content boosting. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 3.2 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 3.1 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 3 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 1.4 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2012 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2026partialFederal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.2 million
74 individual donors
FEFC 63% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 29% · own funds 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.1 million
paid so far: R$ 3 million (98%)
  • Content boostingR$ 2.4 million77.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 321 thousand10.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 97 thousand3.1%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 88 thousand2.8%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 20 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 194 thousand6.3%
2022Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.4 million
18 individual donors
FEFC 76% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 14% · own funds 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.4 million
all paid (100%)
  • Content boostingR$ 994 thousand69.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 159 thousand11.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 56 thousand3.9%
  • Property rentalR$ 39 thousand2.7%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 176 thousand12.4%
2020Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 733 thousand
4 individual donors
FEFC 92% · Party Fund 4% · individuals 2% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 720 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Content boostingR$ 573 thousand79.6%
  • StaffR$ 42 thousand5.8%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 25 thousand3.5%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 18 thousand2.5%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 5 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 62 thousand8.5%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2018Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 738 thousand
7 individual donors
FEFC 91% · individuals 7% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 718 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Content boostingR$ 423 thousand58.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 113 thousand15.8%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 78 thousand10.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 25 thousand3.5%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 8 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 79 thousand10.9%
2016City councillor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 41 thousand
10 individual donors
Party Fund 24% · individuals 76%
Spending contracted
R$ 41 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 17 thousand42.2%
  • Serviços próprios prestados por terceirosR$ 8 thousand19.2%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 6 thousand15.1%
  • Property rentalR$ 5 thousand12.1%
  • 5 other categoriesincludes R$ 134 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 5 thousand11.4%
2014Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 20 thousand
3 individual donors
party and other campaigns 60% · individuals 40%
Spending contracted
R$ 20 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 13 thousand65.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 2 thousand10.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 2 thousand8.0%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1 thousand6.3%
  • 5 other categoriesR$ 2 thousand10.0%
2012City councillor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 10 thousand
5 individual donors
party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 93% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 4 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 3 thousand71.5%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 68116.1%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 4169.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 1092.6%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 192.2 million committed · 98% paid · 44 amendments in 95 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Célio Studart had R$ 192.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 44 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 95 municipalities. R$ 188.1 million (98%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (53%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Tauá, Horizonte and Granja. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 109.9 million in 16 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.3 million in 28 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 192.2 million2020 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 188.1 million98% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments44individual
Municipalities95different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 34.9 millionR$ 31.5 million90%638
2025R$ 36.6 millionR$ 36.5 million99%536
2024R$ 37.9 millionR$ 37.9 million100%433
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 109.4 millionR$ 105.8 million97%1575

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 58.1 million52.9%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 47 million42.8%
  3. 3Gestão AmbientalR$ 2.9 million2.6%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1TauáR$ 21.6 million19.6%
  2. 2HorizonteR$ 6.6 million6.0%
  3. 3GranjaR$ 6 million5.5%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.