Search

Omar Aziz

Photo of Omar José Abdel Aziz
Omar Aziz
Omar José Abdel Aziz (legal name)
10 elections between 1996 and 2026 · latest party PSD
68 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Senador
Candidate for Governor · Amazonas · 2026 elections · PSD · no. 55
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Omar Aziz (PSD) advanced to the runoff in the 2026 election for governor of Amazonas, with 841,846 votes in the first round, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). The runoff is on October 25, 2026. Omar Aziz (Omar José Abdel Aziz) ran in 10 elections between 1996 and 2026, for governor, senator, mayor, vice governor and deputy mayor. He was elected 6 times: senator in 2022 and 2014; governor in 2010; vice governor in 2006 and 2002; deputy mayor of Manaus in 1996. The highest vote was in 2010, for governor for AM: 943,955 votes. In the Federal Senate, had R$ 366.6 million committed in 111 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 122 municipalities; 95% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for governor for AM, reported R$ 6.9 million in income: R$ 6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 730 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 127 thousand from private donations (7 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 6.8 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 2.8 million), transportation or travel (R$ 700 thousand) and production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 603 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 3.6 million in 2022 (62% on activists and street mobilization) and R$ 3.9 million in 2018.

Senator · 2022
784,007
votes · AM
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

841,846 votes in the first round of 2026 · runoff on October 25 · 10 elections

The votes of Omar José Abdel Aziz in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorGovernorSenatorticket votes (running mate/alternate)
First round · October 4
841,846 votes
40.63% of valid votes
Runoff · October 25
race in progress
the votes come in here with the final result from the TSE

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. The hatched bar marks an executive running mate or an alternate senator: they do not receive individual votes, so the bar shows the ticket votes of the main candidate (hence the "ticket" next to the number). From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 6.9 million in income · R$ 6.8 million em gastos contratados

Omar Aziz reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: mayor in Manaus (AM) in 2008, governor for Amazonas in 2010, 2018 and 2026, and senator for Amazonas in 2014 and 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 6.9 million in income: R$ 6 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 730 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 127 thousand from private donations (7 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 6.8 million, mainly on activists and street mobilization (R$ 2.8 million) and transportation or travel (R$ 700 thousand); R$ 4.4 million has already been paid. In 2022, 62% of the R$ 3.6 million in spending went to activists and street mobilization; in 2018, R$ 3.9 million in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 6.9 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 6.8 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 4.4 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 3.6 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
2026partialGovernor, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 6.9 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 87% · party 11% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.8 million
paid so far: R$ 4.4 million (64%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 2.8 million40.9%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 700 thousand10.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 603 thousand8.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 466 thousand6.9%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 338 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 2.2 million33.0%
2022Senator, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.7 million
35 individual donors
FEFC 96% · Party Fund 1% · party less than 1% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.6 million
all paid (100%)
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 2.2 million62.2%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 500 thousand14.1%
  • Legal servicesR$ 200 thousand5.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 129 thousand3.6%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 10 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 515 thousand14.5%
2018Governor, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.7 million
468 individual donors
FEFC 94% · Party Fund less than 1% · individuals 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.9 million
paid: R$ 3.5 million (91%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 850 thousand22.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 485 thousand12.6%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 485 thousand12.6%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 349 thousand9.0%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 402 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.7 million43.9%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014Senator, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4.4 million
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 51% · individuals less than 1% · companies 48%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 990 thousand22.4%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 800 thousand18.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 652 thousand14.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 500 thousand11.3%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 32 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 200 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.5 million33.3%
2010Governor, AmazonasSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 14.2 million
donations from individuals
party 31% · individuals less than 1% · companies 69%
Spending contracted
R$ 14.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 5 million35.6%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.6 million11.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 1.6 million11.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.1 million7.6%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 35 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 4.8 million34.2%
2008Mayor, Manaus (AM)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 5.3 million
5 individual donors
party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 34% · companies 53%
Spending contracted
R$ 5.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 2.2 million41.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 779 thousand14.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 527 thousand9.9%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 477 thousand9.0%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 89 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.3 million24.7%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 366.6 million committed · 95% paid · 111 amendments in 122 municipalities

Federal Senate. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Federal Senate, Omar Aziz had R$ 366.6 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 111 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 122 municipalities. R$ 346.9 million (95%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (68%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Coari, Manaus and Parintins. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 205.5 million in 30 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 108.3 million in 30 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 52.8 million in 51 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 366.6 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 346.9 million95% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments111individual
Municipalities122different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 68.7 millionR$ 59.3 million86%1167
2025R$ 66.9 millionR$ 66.8 million99%665
2024R$ 69.1 millionR$ 67 million97%938
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 204.6 millionR$ 193.1 million94%2694

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 140.5 million68.3%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 54 million26.3%
  3. 3EducaçãoR$ 3.2 million1.6%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1CoariR$ 25.4 million12.4%
  2. 2ManausR$ 20.5 million10.0%
  3. 3ParintinsR$ 6.6 million3.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Federal Senate website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

10 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2022

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.