Search

José Serra

Photo of José Serra
José Serra
9 elections between 1994 and 2022 · PSDB
80 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Senador
social media reported to the TSE

José Serra ran in 9 elections between 1994 and 2022, for federal deputy, senator, mayor, president and governor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: senator in 2014 and 1994; governor in 2006; mayor of São Paulo in 2004. The highest vote was in 2010, for president: 43,711,388 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 132.2 million committed in 93 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 47 municipalities; 94% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 3.2 million in income, from the Electoral Fund (FEFC). Contracted spending totals R$ 3.2 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 925 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 589 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 497 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 10.7 million in 2014 (47% on third-party services) and R$ 33.6 million in 2012.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

88,926 votes in 2022 · 9 elections

The votes of José Serra in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

SenatorMayorPresidentGovernorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 3.2 million in income · R$ 3.2 million em gastos

José Serra reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: governor for São Paulo in 2006, president in 2010, mayor in São Paulo (SP) in 2012, senator for São Paulo in 2014, and federal deputy for São Paulo in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 3.2 million in income, from the Electoral Fund (FEFC). Contracted spending totals R$ 3.2 million, mainly on third-party services (R$ 925 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 589 thousand). In 2014, 47% of the R$ 10.7 million in committed spending went to third-party services; in 2012, 57% of the R$ 33.6 million in committed spending went to third-party services.

Income in 2022R$ 3.2 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 3.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 10.7 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.2 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 925 thousand29.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 589 thousand18.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 497 thousand15.6%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 350 thousand11.0%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 185 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 814 thousand25.7%
2014Senator, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 10.7 million
7 individual donors
party and other campaigns 89% · individuals 1% · companies 10% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 10.7 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 5.1 million47.4%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.9 million17.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.2 million11.3%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 681 thousand6.4%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 1.9 million17.6%
2012Mayor, São Paulo (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 33.6 million
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 95% · companies 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 33.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 19.1 million56.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 6 million17.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.5 million4.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 1.2 million3.7%
  • 18 other categoriesR$ 5.8 million17.4%
See the 2 previous campaigns
Raised
R$ 106.6 million
26 individual donors
party and other campaigns 96% · individuals less than 1% · companies 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 106.6 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 2.4 million2.2%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.6 million1.5%
  • Impostos, contribuições e taxasR$ 36 thousandless than 0.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 4 thousandless than 0.1%
  • 3 other categoriesincludes R$ 500 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 102.6 million96.2%
2006Governor, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 25.9 million
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 25.9 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • 1 other categoryR$ 25.9 million100.0%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 132.2 million committed · 94% paid · 93 amendments in 47 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, José Serra had R$ 132.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 93 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 47 municipalities. R$ 123.9 million (94%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (80%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were São Sebastião, São Paulo and Carapicuíba. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 90.5 million in 45 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 41.7 million in 48 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 132.2 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 123.9 million94% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments93individual
Municipalities47different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 59 millionR$ 58.8 million99%84
2021R$ 16.3 millionR$ 14.5 million89%1510
2020R$ 15.2 millionR$ 13.4 million88%2212
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 90.6 millionR$ 86.7 million96%4521

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 72.2 million79.7%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 7.4 million8.2%
  3. 3Encargos EspeciaisR$ 6 million6.6%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1São SebastiãoR$ 5.4 million6.0%
  2. 2São PauloR$ 5 million5.5%
  3. 3CarapicuíbaR$ 2 million2.2%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2004, 2006 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.