Search

Lindomar Garçon

Photo of Lindomar Barbosa Alves
Lindomar Garçon
Lindomar Barbosa Alves (legal name)
11 elections between 1996 and 2024 · latest party REPUBLICANOS
55 years old in 2024 · Male · Higher education, complete
Prefeito
social media reported to the TSE

Lindomar Garçon (Lindomar Barbosa Alves) ran in 11 elections between 1996 and 2024, for mayor and federal deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: mayor of Candeias do Jamari in 2024, 2020, 2000 and 1996; federal deputy in 2014 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2012, for mayor in Porto Velho/RO: 83,828 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 53 million committed in 43 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 23 municipalities; 80% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Candeias do Jamari/RO, reported R$ 218 thousand in income: R$ 160 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 45 thousand from private donations (3 donors) and R$ 13 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 218 thousand, mainly on legal services (R$ 85 thousand), vehicle lending or rental (R$ 36 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 25 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2.1 million in 2022 (47% on advertising with stickers) and R$ 319 thousand in 2020.

Mayor · 2024
9,035
votes · Candeias do Jamari, Rondônia
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

9,035 votes in 2024 (elected) · 11 elections

The votes of Lindomar Barbosa Alves in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 218 thousand in income · R$ 218 thousand em gastos

Lindomar Garçon reported income and spending to the TSE in 10 campaigns: federal deputy for Rondônia in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022, mayor in Porto Velho (RO) in 2008, 2012 and 2020, and mayor in Candeias do Jamari (RO) in 2020 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 218 thousand in income: R$ 160 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 45 thousand from private donations (3 donors) and R$ 13 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 218 thousand, mainly on legal services (R$ 85 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 36 thousand). In 2022, 47% of the R$ 2.1 million in spending went to advertising with stickers; in 2020, R$ 319 thousand in spending.

Income in 2024R$ 218 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 218 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns10from 2006 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Candeias do Jamari (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 218 thousand
3 individual donors
FEFC 73% · individuals 21% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 218 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Legal servicesR$ 85 thousand39.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 36 thousand16.4%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 25 thousand11.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 18 thousand8.4%
  • 6 other categoriesR$ 54 thousand24.8%
2022Federal deputy, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.1 million
17 individual donors
FEFC 96% · individuals 2% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 957 thousand46.6%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 337 thousand16.4%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 209 thousand10.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 151 thousand7.3%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 401 thousand19.5%
2020Mayor, Porto Velho (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 336 thousand
11 individual donors
FEFC 77% · Party Fund 3% · individuals 5% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 319 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 112 thousand35.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 60 thousand18.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 54 thousand16.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 20 thousand6.4%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 10 donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 72 thousand22.7%
See the 7 previous campaigns
2020Mayor, Candeias do Jamari (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 55 thousand
6 individual donors
individuals 72% · own funds 28%
Spending contracted
R$ 50 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 12 thousand23.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 10 thousand21.1%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 7 thousand14.1%
  • StaffR$ 6 thousand12.4%
  • 8 other categoriesR$ 14 thousand28.5%
2018Federal deputy, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1 million
21 individual donors
FEFC 76% · Party Fund 19% · individuals 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 941 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 324 thousand34.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 145 thousand15.4%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveis (exceto veículos)R$ 139 thousand14.8%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 87 thousand9.2%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 247 thousand26.2%
2014Federal deputy, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 711 thousand
121 individual donors
party 7% · individuals 42% · companies 38% · own funds 13%
Spending contracted
R$ 711 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 262 thousand36.9%
  • StaffR$ 155 thousand21.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 141 thousand19.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 61 thousand8.5%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 156 donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 92 thousand13.0%
2012Mayor, Porto Velho (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 319 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 319 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 130 thousand40.6%
  • StaffR$ 68 thousand21.4%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 51 thousand15.9%
  • Printed materialsR$ 51 thousand15.9%
  • 2 other categoriesR$ 20 thousand6.1%
2010Federal deputy, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 426 thousand
3 individual donors
party and other campaigns 60% · individuals 8% · companies 5% · own funds 28%
Spending contracted
R$ 426 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Despesas postaisR$ 39 thousand9.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 33 thousand7.7%
  • StaffR$ 29 thousand6.8%
  • Printed materialsR$ 27 thousand6.2%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 299 thousand70.2%
2008Mayor, Porto Velho (RO)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 389 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 32% · individuals less than 1% · own funds 68%
Spending contracted
R$ 389 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 249 thousand63.9%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 90 thousand23.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 50 thousand12.9%
  • Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 184less than 0.1%
2006Federal deputy, RondôniaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 37 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 68% · individuals 11% · companies 6% · own funds 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 37 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Despesas postaisR$ 6 thousand15.1%
  • Materiais de expedienteR$ 3 thousand8.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 2 thousand5.4%
  • Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 1450.4%
  • 2 other categoriesR$ 26 thousand71.0%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 53 million committed · 80% paid · 43 amendments in 23 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Lindomar Garçon had R$ 53 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 43 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 23 municipalities. R$ 42.2 million (80%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (50%). The cities that received the most were Porto Velho, Candeias do Jamari and Itapuã do Oeste.2

CommittedR$ 53 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 42.2 million80% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments43individual
Municipalities23different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 13.9 millionR$ 11.6 million84%116
2018R$ 14.2 millionR$ 12.8 million90%1217
2017R$ 11.9 millionR$ 10 million84%87
2016R$ 12.9 millionR$ 7.6 million59%117
TotalR$ 52.9 millionR$ 42 million79%4223

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 26.7 million50.4%
  2. 2Defesa NacionalR$ 21.6 million40.8%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 2.3 million4.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Porto VelhoR$ 17.1 million32.2%
  2. 2Candeias do JamariR$ 3.5 million6.6%
  3. 3Itapuã do OesteR$ 3.5 million6.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

12 candidacies · elected in 2014, 2020 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.