Search

Júlio César O Julim do Lula

Photo of Julio César de Carvalho Lima
Júlio César O Julim do Lula
Julio César de Carvalho Lima (legal name)
9 elections between 1994 and 2026 · latest party PSD
78 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Senator · Piauí · 2026 elections · PSD · no. 555
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Júlio César O Julim do Lula (PSD) was elected senator for Piauí in 2026, with 989,146 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Júlio César O Julim do Lula (Julio César de Carvalho Lima) ran in 9 elections between 1994 and 2026, for senator and federal deputy. He was elected 8 times: senator in 2026; federal deputy in 2022, 2018, 2014, 2010, 2006, 2002 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2026, for senator for PI: 989,146 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 246.3 million committed in 111 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 176 municipalities; 93% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for senator for PI, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 62 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 595 thousand from private donations (20 donors) and R$ 378 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.6 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 730 thousand), production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 700 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 691 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 2 million in 2022 and R$ 881 thousand in 2018.

Senator · 2026
989,146
votes · PI
ELECTED
Term ends in 2034
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

989,146 votes in 2026 (elected) · 9 elections

The votes of Julio César de Carvalho Lima in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Senator

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 3 million in income · R$ 3.6 million em gastos contratados

Júlio César O Julim do Lula reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: federal deputy for Piauí in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022, and senator for Piauí in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 2 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 62 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 595 thousand from private donations (20 donors) and R$ 378 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.6 million, mainly on content boosting (R$ 730 thousand) and production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 700 thousand); R$ 2.8 million has already been paid. In 2022, R$ 2 million in spending; in 2018, R$ 881 thousand in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 3 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 3.6 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.8 million paid
Spending in 2022R$ 2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialSenator, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3 million
20 individual donors
FEFC 66% · party and other campaigns 2% · individuals 20% · own funds 12%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.6 million
paid so far: R$ 2.8 million (77%)
  • Content boostingR$ 730 thousand20.2%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 700 thousand19.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 691 thousand19.1%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 407 thousand11.3%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 17 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.1 million30.2%
2022Federal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2 million
21 individual donors
FEFC 79% · party 10% · individuals 11% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2 million
all paid (100%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 401 thousand19.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 345 thousand17.1%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 328 thousand16.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 315 thousand15.6%
  • 16 other categoriesincludes R$ 3 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 175 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 628 thousand31.1%
2018Federal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 937 thousand
55 individual donors
FEFC 80% · Party Fund less than 1% · party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 4% · own funds 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 881 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 268 thousand30.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 264 thousand29.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 101 thousand11.4%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 86 thousand9.8%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 163 thousand18.5%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014Federal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 417 thousand
83 individual donors
party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 33% · companies 20% · own funds 46%
Spending contracted
R$ 417 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 120 thousand28.9%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 61 thousand14.7%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 59 thousand14.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 42 thousand10.1%
  • 14 other categoriesR$ 134 thousand32.1%
2010Federal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 693 thousand
61 individual donors
party and other campaigns 30% · individuals 6% · companies 49% · own funds 16%
Spending contracted
R$ 693 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 157 thousand22.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 77 thousand11.2%
  • StaffR$ 58 thousand8.4%
  • Despesas postaisR$ 46 thousand6.7%
  • 18 other categoriesincludes R$ 23 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 7 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 354 thousand51.0%
2006Federal deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 345 thousand
23 individual donors
individuals 43% · companies 27% · own funds 30%
Spending contracted
R$ 345 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 75 thousand21.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 56 thousand16.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 43 thousand12.5%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 26 thousand7.5%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 39 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 145 thousand41.8%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 246.3 million committed · 93% paid · 111 amendments in 176 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Júlio César O Julim do Lula had R$ 246.3 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 111 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2026 budgets, to 176 municipalities. R$ 227.9 million (93%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (52%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Simplício Mendes, Geminiano and Parnaíba. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 110.9 million in 21 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 82.6 million in 66 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 52.8 million in 24 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 246.3 million2016 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 227.9 million93% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments111individual
Municipalities176different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 36.8 millionR$ 28.5 million77%667
2025R$ 36.8 millionR$ 36.2 million98%461
2024R$ 37 millionR$ 36.8 million99%1057
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 110.6 millionR$ 101.4 million92%20119

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 57.2 million51.5%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 43 million38.8%
  3. 3Assistência SocialR$ 6.1 million5.5%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1Simplício MendesR$ 5.4 million4.8%
  2. 2GeminianoR$ 3.8 million3.4%
  3. 3ParnaíbaR$ 3 million2.7%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.