Search

Capitão Wagner

Photo of Wagner Sousa Gomes
Capitão Wagner
Wagner Sousa Gomes (legal name)
9 elections between 2010 and 2026 · latest party UNIÃO
47 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Policial Militar
Candidate for Senator · Ceará · 2026 elections · UNIÃO · no. 445
social media reported to the TSE

Capitão Wagner (UNIÃO) got 2,011,388 votes for senator for Ceará in 2026 and was not elected, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Capitão Wagner (Wagner Sousa Gomes) ran in 9 elections between 2010 and 2026, for senator, mayor, governor, federal deputy, state deputy and city councillor. He was elected 3 times: federal deputy in 2018; state deputy in 2014; city councillor of Fortaleza in 2012. The highest vote was in 2026, for senator for CE: 2,011,388 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 82.7 million committed in 56 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets, to 62 municipalities; 98% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for senator for CE, reported R$ 4 million in income: R$ 3.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 127 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 130 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.3 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 2 million), content boosting (R$ 410 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 277 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 12.5 million in 2024 and R$ 10.9 million in 2022.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

2,011,388 votes in 2026 · 9 elections

The votes of Wagner Sousa Gomes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.City CouncillorMayorFederal Dep.GovernorSenator

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 4 million in income · R$ 3.3 million em gastos contratados

Capitão Wagner reported income and spending to the TSE in 9 campaigns: state deputy for Ceará in 2010 and 2014, city councillor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2012, mayor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2016, 2020 and 2024, federal deputy for Ceará in 2018, governor for Ceará in 2022, and senator for Ceará in 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 4 million in income: R$ 3.7 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 127 thousand from private donations (5 donors) and R$ 130 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 3.3 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 2 million) and content boosting (R$ 410 thousand); R$ 2.7 million has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 12.5 million in spending; in 2022, R$ 10.9 million in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 4 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 3.3 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 2.7 million paid
Spending in 2024R$ 12.5 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns9from 2010 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialSenator, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4 million
5 individual donors
FEFC 93% · individuals 3% · own funds 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 3.3 million
paid so far: R$ 2.7 million (83%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 2 million61.4%
  • Content boostingR$ 410 thousand12.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 277 thousand8.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 172 thousand5.3%
  • 10 other categoriesincludes R$ 17 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 397 thousand12.2%
2024Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 12.8 million
14 individual donors
FEFC 95% · Party Fund less than 1% · party 2% · individuals 2% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 12.5 million
all paid (100%)
  • Content boostingR$ 3 million24.1%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 2.6 million20.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.6 million12.9%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 1.2 million9.2%
  • 21 other categoriesincludes R$ 563 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 4.1 million33.1%
2022Governor, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 11.3 million
6 individual donors
FEFC 89% · Party Fund 3% · individuals 9% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 10.9 million
all paid (100%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 2.9 million26.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 2 million18.1%
  • Content boostingR$ 1.2 million11.0%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.1 million9.9%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 18 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 100 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 3.8 million34.5%
See the 6 previous campaigns
2020Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 4.7 million
63 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 34% · Party Fund 8% · party and other campaigns 1% · individuals 56% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 4.7 million
paid: R$ 4.3 million (92%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 1.2 million24.6%
  • Content boostingR$ 779 thousand16.5%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 601 thousand12.7%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 325 thousand6.9%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 745 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 15 donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 1.9 million39.3%
2018Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 333 thousand
11 individual donors
FEFC 36% · Party Fund 41% · party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 220 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 82 thousand37.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 62 thousand28.1%
  • Content boostingR$ 20 thousand9.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 14 thousand6.4%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 286 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 42 thousand19.3%
2016Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3.7 million
16 individual donors
Party Fund 81% · party 6% · individuals 7% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 6.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 2.8 million45.3%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 441 thousand7.1%
  • Property rentalR$ 290 thousand4.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 286 thousand4.6%
  • 14 other categoriesincludes R$ 1.6 million entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 2.4 million38.4%
2014State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 87 thousand
18 individual donors
individuals 74% · own funds 26%
Spending contracted
R$ 87 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 30 thousand34.0%
  • StaffR$ 25 thousand28.5%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 14 thousand15.6%
  • Property rentalR$ 7 thousand7.9%
  • 9 other categoriesR$ 12 thousand13.9%
2012City councillor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 35 thousand
7 individual donors
Party Fund 2% · individuals 32% · companies 11% · own funds 54%
Spending contracted
R$ 35 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 23 thousand65.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 3 thousand8.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 3 thousand8.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 2 thousand5.5%
  • 2 other categoriesincludes R$ 4 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 4 thousand12.0%
2010State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 9 thousand
donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 35% · individuals 34% · own funds 32%
Spending contracted
R$ 9 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 5 thousand56.5%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 7758.4%
  • Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 310.3%
  • 2 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 3 thousand34.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2020: TSE data of 12/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 82.7 million committed · 98% paid · 56 amendments in 62 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Capitão Wagner had R$ 82.7 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 56 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2023 budgets (legislative term 2019 a 2022), to 62 municipalities. R$ 81.1 million (98%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (56%). The cities that received the most were Paraipaba, Fortaleza and Milhã.2

CommittedR$ 82.7 million2020 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 81.1 million98% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments56individual
Municipalities62different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.1 millionR$ 32.1 million100%2412
2022R$ 18.4 millionR$ 18 million98%1116
2021R$ 16.3 millionR$ 15.6 million96%97
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 15.3 million96%1237
TotalR$ 82.7 millionR$ 81 million98%5662

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 46 million55.6%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 27.3 million33.0%
  3. 3Segurança PúblicaR$ 2.8 million3.3%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1ParaipabaR$ 6.1 million7.3%
  2. 2FortalezaR$ 4.8 million5.8%
  3. 3MilhãR$ 3 million3.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2012, 2014 and 2018

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.