Search

Roberto Claudio

Photo of Roberto Cláudio Rodrigues Bezerra
Roberto Claudio
Roberto Cláudio Rodrigues Bezerra (legal name)
6 elections between 2006 and 2026 · latest party UNIÃO
51 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Médico
Candidate for Vice Governor · Ceará · 2026 elections · UNIÃO · no. 45
Deferido
social media reported to the TSE

Roberto Claudio (Roberto Cláudio Rodrigues Bezerra) ran in 5 elections between 2006 and 2022, for governor, mayor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 4 times: mayor of Fortaleza in 2016 and 2012; state deputy in 2010 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2022, for governor for CE: 734,976 votes. In 2026, was a candidate for vice governor for CE with the UNIÃO. In the 2022 campaign for governor for CE, reported R$ 11.6 million in income: R$ 9 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 950 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 1.6 million from private donations (4 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 11.5 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 4.3 million), content boosting (R$ 3.4 million) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 894 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 10.4 million in 2016 and R$ 18 million in 2012.

3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

734,976 votes in 2022 · 6 elections

The votes of Roberto Cláudio Rodrigues Bezerra in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorGovernor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 11.6 million in income · R$ 11.5 million em gastos

Roberto Claudio reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: state deputy for Ceará in 2006 and 2010, mayor in Fortaleza (CE) in 2012 and 2016, and governor for Ceará in 2022. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 11.6 million in income: R$ 9 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 950 thousand de outros recursos do partido and R$ 1.6 million from private donations (4 donors). Contracted spending totals R$ 11.5 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 4.3 million) and content boosting (R$ 3.4 million). In 2016, R$ 10.4 million in committed spending; in 2012, R$ 18 million in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 11.6 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 11.5 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2016R$ 10.4 millioncontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
2022Governor, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 11.6 million
4 individual donors
FEFC 78% · party 8% · individuals 14%
Spending contracted
R$ 11.5 million
all paid (100%)
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 4.3 million36.9%
  • Content boostingR$ 3.4 million29.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 894 thousand7.7%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 725 thousand6.3%
  • 18 other categoriesR$ 2.3 million20.1%
2016Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 10.4 million
121 individual donors
Party Fund 8% · party 7% · individuals 85%
Spending contracted
R$ 10.4 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 3.6 million35.0%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 2.2 million21.6%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 1.7 million16.2%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 960 thousand9.3%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 14 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 1.9 million18.0%
2012Mayor, Fortaleza (CE)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 18.6 million
198 individual donors
party 68% · individuals 6% · companies 26%
Spending contracted
R$ 18 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Third-party servicesR$ 5.5 million30.7%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 2.5 million14.0%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 1.8 million9.8%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 1.4 million8.0%
  • 20 other categoriesincludes R$ 138 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 602 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 6.7 million37.4%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 174 thousand
no donations from individuals
party and other campaigns 20% · companies 80%
Spending contracted
R$ 174 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 73 thousand42.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 20 thousand11.5%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 11 thousand6.6%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 7 thousand4.1%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 740 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 62 thousand35.5%
2006State deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 60 thousand
no donations from individuals
companies 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 60 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 22 thousand36.9%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 14 thousand23.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 9 thousand14.6%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 4 thousand6.3%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 500 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 11 thousand18.8%

Running mates and alternates do not have their own campaign account: the account is that of the main candidate's ticket.

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2012 and 2016

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.

The 2026 candidacy comes from the candidacy registry published by the TSE (the election is on 4 de outubro de 2026). The result is not yet part of this database, so this line appears without votes. The TSE republishes this file while the registrations are ruled on.