Search

Telmario Mota

Photo of Telmario Mota de Oliveira
Telmario Mota
Telmario Mota de Oliveira (legal name)
7 elections between 2004 and 2022 · latest party PROS
64 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Economista
social media reported to the TSE

Telmario Mota (Telmário Mota de Oliveira) ran in 7 elections between 2004 and 2022, for senator, governor, mayor and city councillor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 2 times: senator in 2014; city councillor of Boa Vista in 2008. The highest vote was in 2014, for senator for RR: 96,888 votes. In the Federal Senate, had R$ 164 million committed in 80 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 63 municipalities; 83% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for senator for RR, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 27 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 3 million, mainly on legal services (R$ 685 thousand), production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 670 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 576 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.5 million in 2018 and R$ 240 thousand in 2014.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

19,609 votes in 2022 · 7 elections

The votes of Telmario Mota de Oliveira in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorSenatorMayorGovernor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2022: R$ 3 million in income · R$ 3 million em gastos

Telmario Mota reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: city councillor in Boa Vista (RR) in 2008, senator for Roraima in 2010, 2014 and 2022, mayor in Boa Vista (RR) in 2012, and governor for Roraima in 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 3 million in income: R$ 3 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 27 thousand from private donations. Contracted spending totals R$ 3 million, mainly on legal services (R$ 685 thousand) and production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 670 thousand). In 2018, R$ 1.5 million in spending; in 2014, R$ 240 thousand in committed spending.

Income in 2022R$ 3 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 3 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.5 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2008 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Own funds
2022Senator, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 3 million
donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · individuals less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 3 million
all paid (100%)
  • Legal servicesR$ 685 thousand22.6%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 670 thousand22.1%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 576 thousand19.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 431 thousand14.2%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 6 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 664 thousand21.9%
2018Governor, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.5 million
no donations from individuals
FEFC 99% · party less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.5 million
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 495 thousand32.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 300 thousand19.8%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 280 thousand18.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 134 thousand8.8%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 150 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 311 thousand20.5%
2014Senator, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 241 thousand
donations from individuals
Party Fund 62% · party and other campaigns 36% · individuals 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 240 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 80 thousand33.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 55 thousand22.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 39 thousand16.3%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 26 thousand10.6%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 7 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 41 thousand16.9%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2012Mayor, Boa Vista (RR)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 87 thousand
11 individual donors
party and other campaigns 14% · individuals 71% · own funds 16%
Spending contracted
R$ 56 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 28 thousand50.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 14 thousand24.3%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 10 thousand17.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 4 thousand7.8%
2010Senator, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 98 thousand
7 individual donors
individuals 27% · own funds 73%
Spending contracted
R$ 98 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 32 thousand32.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 15 thousand14.8%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 8 thousand7.7%
  • Production of jingles, vignettes and slogansR$ 5 thousand5.1%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 39 thousand39.6%
2008City councillor, Boa Vista (RR)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 29 thousand
16 individual donors
party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 57% · own funds 37%
Spending contracted
R$ 29 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 4 thousand14.0%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 3 thousand10.3%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 1 thousand4.9%
  • Encargos financeiros e taxas bancáriasR$ 450.2%
  • 1 other categoryR$ 20 thousand70.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 164 million committed · 83% paid · 80 amendments in 63 municipalities

Federal Senate. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Federal Senate, Telmario Mota had R$ 164 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 80 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2023 budgets, to 63 municipalities. R$ 136.2 million (83%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term was Saúde (54%). The cities that received the most in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term were Boa Vista, Caroebe and Normandia. By legislative term: in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 109.6 million in 29 amendments; in the 2015 a 2018 legislative term, R$ 54.3 million in 51 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 164 million2016 to 2023 budgets
PaidR$ 136.2 million83% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments80individual
Municipalities63different
By budget year (legislative term 2019 a 2022)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2023R$ 32.2 millionR$ 29.1 million90%312
2022R$ 18.4 millionR$ 9 million49%63
2021R$ 16.3 millionR$ 15.7 million97%64
2020R$ 15.9 millionR$ 10 million63%130
Legislative term 2019 a 2022R$ 82.8 millionR$ 63.9 million77%2816

Areas that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 59.3 million54.1%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 10.6 million9.7%
  3. 3AgriculturaR$ 7.9 million7.2%

Municipalities that received the most (2019 a 2022)

  1. 1Boa VistaR$ 7.6 million6.9%
  2. 2CaroebeR$ 5 million4.6%
  3. 3NormandiaR$ 2.9 million2.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Federal Senate website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

7 candidacies · elected in 2008 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.