Search

Alencar Santana

Photo of Alencar Santana Braga
Alencar Santana
Alencar Santana Braga (legal name)
8 elections between 2004 and 2026 · PT
50 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for Federal Deputy · São Paulo · 2026 elections · PT · no. 1358
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Alencar Santana (PT) was elected federal deputy for São Paulo in 2026, with 160,264 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Alencar Santana (Alencar Santana Braga) ran in 8 elections between 2004 and 2026, for federal deputy, mayor, state deputy and city councillor. He was elected 7 times: federal deputy in 2026, 2022 and 2018; state deputy in 2014 and 2010; city councillor of Guarulhos in 2008 and 2004. The highest vote was in 2026, for federal deputy for SP: 160,264 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 187.2 million committed in 135 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 223 municipalities; 93% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2026 campaign for federal deputy for SP, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 200 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 404 thousand from private donations (36 donors) and R$ 38 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1 million, mainly on staff (R$ 287 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 261 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 247 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 5.1 million in 2024 and R$ 1.9 million in 2022.

Federal Deputy · 2026
160,264
votes · SP
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

160,264 votes in 2026 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Alencar Santana Braga in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

City CouncillorState Dep.Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 2.5 million in income · R$ 1 million em gastos contratados

Alencar Santana reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: city councillor in Guarulhos (SP) in 2008, state deputy for São Paulo in 2010 and 2014, federal deputy for São Paulo in 2018, 2022 and 2026, and mayor in Guarulhos (SP) in 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 2.5 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 200 thousand de outros recursos do partido e de outras campanhas, R$ 404 thousand from private donations (36 donors) and R$ 38 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1 million, mainly on staff (R$ 287 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 261 thousand); R$ 306 thousand has already been paid. In 2024, R$ 5.1 million in spending; in 2022, R$ 1.9 million in committed spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 2.5 millionpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 1 millioncontracted, partial; R$ 306 thousand paid
Spending in 2024R$ 5.1 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2008 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2026partialFederal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.5 million
36 individual donors
FEFC 74% · party and other campaigns 8% · individuals 16% · own funds 2%
Spending contracted
R$ 1 million
paid so far: R$ 306 thousand (30%)
  • StaffR$ 287 thousand28.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 261 thousand25.7%
  • Content boostingR$ 247 thousand24.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 115 thousand11.3%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 106 thousand10.4%
2024Mayor, Guarulhos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 5.3 million
7 individual donors
FEFC 99% · individuals less than 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 5.1 million
all paid (100%)
  • StaffR$ 1.3 million26.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 1.1 million21.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 887 thousand17.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 506 thousand10.0%
  • 15 other categoriesR$ 1.2 million24.3%
2022Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 1.9 million
17 individual donors
FEFC 98% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals less than 1% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.9 million
paid: R$ 1.8 million (98%)
  • StaffR$ 606 thousand32.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 456 thousand24.2%
  • Content boostingR$ 235 thousand12.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 171 thousand9.1%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 100 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 414 thousand22.0%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2018Federal deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 684 thousand
105 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
FEFC 75% · Party Fund 1% · party and other campaigns less than 1% · individuals 23% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 817 thousand
paid: R$ 666 thousand (82%)
  • StaffR$ 338 thousand41.4%
  • Printed materialsR$ 284 thousand34.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 53 thousand6.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 33 thousand4.0%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 20 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 109 thousand13.3%
2014State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.5 million
144 individual donors
party and other campaigns 44% · individuals 17% · companies 38% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.5 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • StaffR$ 828 thousand33.8%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 569 thousand23.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 523 thousand21.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 106 thousand4.3%
  • 18 other categoriesR$ 424 thousand17.3%
2010State deputy, São PauloSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 2.2 million
271 individual donors
party and other campaigns 22% · individuals 14% · companies 46% · own funds less than 1% · other 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 538 thousand25.0%
  • StaffR$ 439 thousand20.4%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 268 thousand12.5%
  • FoodR$ 103 thousand4.8%
  • 19 other categoriesincludes R$ 12 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 804 thousand37.4%
2008City councillor, Guarulhos (SP)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 142 thousand
44 individual donors
party and other campaigns 12% · individuals 31% · companies 19% · own funds 13% · other 25%
Spending contracted
R$ 142 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 37 thousand25.8%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 24 thousand16.7%
  • StaffR$ 10 thousand7.3%
  • Property rentalR$ 9 thousand6.1%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 62 thousand44.1%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 187.2 million committed · 93% paid · 135 amendments in 223 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Alencar Santana had R$ 187.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 135 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 223 municipalities. R$ 174.5 million (93%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (52%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were São Paulo, Guarulhos and Mauá. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 105.9 million in 65 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 81.3 million in 70 amendments.2

CommittedR$ 187.2 million2020 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 174.5 million93% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments135individual
Municipalities223different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 30.2 millionR$ 23 million76%21105
2025R$ 36.6 millionR$ 33.7 million92%22105
2024R$ 35.9 millionR$ 34.8 million97%2044
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 102.7 millionR$ 91.5 million89%63180

Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 54.8 million51.8%
  2. 2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 25.6 million24.2%
  3. 3CulturaR$ 7.3 million6.9%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1São PauloR$ 14.5 million13.7%
  2. 2GuarulhosR$ 12.3 million11.6%
  3. 3MauáR$ 11.8 million11.1%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.