Search

Paulo Martins

Photo of Paulo Cezar de Sousa Martins
Paulo Martins
Paulo Cezar de Sousa Martins (legal name)
8 elections between 2004 and 2024 · latest party PT
53 years old in 2024 · Male · Secondary education, incomplete
Empresário
social media reported to the TSE

Paulo Martins (Paulo César de Sousa Martins) ran in 8 elections between 2004 and 2024, for mayor and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 3 times: mayor of Campo Maior in 2012 and 2008; state deputy in 2010. The highest vote was in 2010, for state deputy for PI: 23,112 votes. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Campo Maior/PI, reported R$ 275 thousand in income: R$ 141 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 114 thousand from private donations (27 donors) and R$ 20 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 270 thousand, mainly on fuel and lubricants (R$ 87 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 83 thousand) and vehicle lending or rental (R$ 22 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 173 thousand in 2022 and R$ 258 thousand in 2018.

3 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

10,207 votes in 2024 · 8 elections

The votes of Paulo Cezar de Sousa Martins in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

MayorState Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 275 thousand in income · R$ 270 thousand em gastos

Paulo Martins reported income and spending to the TSE in 7 campaigns: state deputy for Piauí in 2006, 2010, 2018 and 2022, and mayor in Campo Maior (PI) in 2008, 2012 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 275 thousand in income: R$ 141 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 114 thousand from private donations (27 donors) and R$ 20 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 270 thousand, mainly on fuel and lubricants (R$ 87 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 83 thousand). In 2022, R$ 173 thousand in spending; in 2018, 54% of the R$ 258 thousand in spending went to advertising with printed materials.

Income in 2024R$ 275 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 270 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2022R$ 173 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns7from 2006 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
  • Other sources
2024Mayor, Campo Maior (PI)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 275 thousand
27 individual donors
FEFC 51% · individuals 41% · own funds 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 270 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 87 thousand32.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 83 thousand30.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 22 thousand8.1%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 14 thousand5.3%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 11 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 64 thousand23.5%
2022State deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 174 thousand
40 individual donors
individuals 91% · own funds 9%
Spending contracted
R$ 173 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 62 thousand36.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 34 thousand19.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 22 thousand12.5%
  • StaffR$ 18 thousand10.5%
  • 13 other categoriesR$ 37 thousand21.4%
2018State deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 274 thousand
26 individual donors
Party Fund 66% · party and other campaigns 12% · individuals 20% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 258 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 141 thousand54.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 26 thousand9.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 23 thousand9.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 15 thousand5.8%
  • 13 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 54 thousand20.9%
See the 4 previous campaigns
2012Mayor, Campo Maior (PI)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 255 thousand
175 individual donors
party 4% · individuals 58% · companies 21% · own funds 17%
Spending contracted
R$ 90 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 37 thousand41.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 23 thousand26.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 15 thousand16.7%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 6 thousand7.2%
  • 6 other categoriesR$ 8 thousand8.8%
2010State deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 221 thousand
127 individual donors
party and other campaigns 17% · individuals 41% · companies 12% · own funds 27% · other 3%
Spending contracted
R$ 221 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 42 thousand19.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 22 thousand10.2%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 22 thousand10.0%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 19 thousand8.6%
  • 9 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 115 thousand52.3%
2008Mayor, Campo Maior (PI)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 137 thousand
27 individual donors
party 5% · individuals 46% · companies 31% · own funds 19%
Spending contracted
R$ 137 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 36 thousand26.7%
  • Printed materialsR$ 16 thousand11.4%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 15 thousand10.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 11 thousand8.1%
  • 7 other categoriesR$ 59 thousand43.0%
2006State deputy, PiauíSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 223 thousand
42 individual donors
party and other campaigns 7% · individuals 73% · companies 15% · own funds 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 223 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 46 thousand20.6%
  • Printed materialsR$ 13 thousand6.0%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 4 thousand1.8%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 3 thousand1.3%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 350 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 157 thousand70.2%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2010 and 2012

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.