Search

Sergio Moraes

Photo of Sergio Ivan Moraes
Sergio Moraes
Sergio Ivan Moraes (legal name)
8 elections between 1994 and 2024 · latest party PL
66 years old in 2024 · Male · Secondary education, incomplete
Aposentado (exceto Servidor Público)
social media reported to the TSE

Sergio Moraes (Sérgio Ivan Moraes) ran in 8 elections between 1994 and 2024, for mayor, federal deputy and state deputy, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 7 times: mayor of Santa Cruz do Sul in 2024, 2000 and 1996; federal deputy in 2014, 2010 and 2006; state deputy in 1994. The highest vote was in 2014, for federal deputy for RS: 115,155 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 54.2 million committed in 27 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 56 municipalities; 97% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2024 campaign for mayor in Santa Cruz do Sul/RS, reported R$ 760 thousand in income: R$ 666 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 21 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 68 thousand from private donations (11 donors) and R$ 5 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 748 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 389 thousand), advertising with printed materials (R$ 92 thousand) and activists and street mobilization (R$ 82 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 165 thousand in 2016 and R$ 288 thousand in 2014.

Mayor · 2024
37,327
votes · Santa Cruz do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul
ELECTED
Term ends in 2028
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

37,327 votes in 2024 (elected) · 8 elections

The votes of Sergio Ivan Moraes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.MayorFederal Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2024: R$ 760 thousand in income · R$ 748 thousand em gastos

Sergio Moraes reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: federal deputy for Rio Grande do Sul in 2006, 2010 and 2014, and mayor in Santa Cruz do Sul (RS) in 2016 and 2024. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2024, reported R$ 760 thousand in income: R$ 666 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 21 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 68 thousand from private donations (11 donors) and R$ 5 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 748 thousand, mainly on third-party services (R$ 389 thousand) and advertising with printed materials (R$ 92 thousand). In 2016, R$ 165 thousand in committed spending; in 2014, 48% of the R$ 288 thousand in committed spending went to advertising in newspapers and magazines.

Income in 2024R$ 760 thousandcampaign closed
Spending in 2024R$ 748 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2016R$ 165 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2024

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2024Mayor, Santa Cruz do Sul (RS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 760 thousand
11 individual donors
FEFC 88% · Party Fund 3% · individuals 9% · own funds less than 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 748 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Third-party servicesR$ 389 thousand52.0%
  • Printed materialsR$ 92 thousand12.2%
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 82 thousand11.0%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 45 thousand6.0%
  • 12 other categoriesR$ 141 thousand18.8%
2016Mayor, Santa Cruz do Sul (RS)See donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 165 thousand
3 individual donors
Party Fund 90% · individuals 10%
Spending contracted
R$ 165 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Activists and street mobilizationR$ 36 thousand22.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 32 thousand19.3%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 23 thousand14.1%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 15 thousand8.9%
  • 11 other categoriesR$ 59 thousand35.7%
2014Federal deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 288 thousand
14 individual donors and an online crowdfunding campaign
Party Fund 2% · party and other campaigns 76% · individuals 7% · companies 15%
Spending contracted
R$ 288 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 139 thousand48.3%
  • Printed materialsR$ 49 thousand17.0%
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 34 thousand12.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 10 thousand3.5%
  • 8 other categoriesincludes R$ 21 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 55 thousand19.2%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 581 thousand
5 individual donors
party and other campaigns 4% · individuals 2% · companies 92% · own funds 1%
Spending contracted
R$ 581 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 163 thousand28.1%
  • Printed materialsR$ 119 thousand20.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 94 thousand16.1%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 50 thousand8.5%
  • 15 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 58 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 155 thousand26.7%
2006Federal deputy, Rio Grande do SulSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 123 thousand
10 individual donors
party and other campaigns 13% · individuals 23% · companies 59% · own funds 4%
Spending contracted
R$ 93 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 45 thousand49.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 11 thousand11.5%
  • Advertising in newspapers and magazinesR$ 9 thousand9.5%
  • StaffR$ 8 thousand8.5%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 1 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 20 thousand21.4%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2024: TSE data of 14/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 54.2 million committed · 97% paid · 27 amendments in 56 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Sergio Moraes had R$ 54.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 27 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 56 municipalities. R$ 52.8 million (97%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (48%). The cities that received the most were Santa Cruz do Sul, Vera Cruz and Passo do Sobrado.2

CommittedR$ 54.2 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 52.8 million97% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments27individual
Municipalities56different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.4 millionR$ 14.7 million95%615
2018R$ 14.7 millionR$ 14.1 million96%721
2017R$ 11.5 millionR$ 11.4 million99%619
2016R$ 12 millionR$ 11.8 million99%734
TotalR$ 53.6 millionR$ 52 million97%2656

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 26.2 million48.4%
  2. 2AgriculturaR$ 12 million22.1%
  3. 3UrbanismoR$ 9.3 million17.2%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1Santa Cruz do SulR$ 2.1 million3.8%
  2. 2Vera CruzR$ 1.9 million3.5%
  3. 3Passo do SobradoR$ 1.8 million3.4%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

8 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2024

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.