Mecias de Jesus (Antônio Mecias Pereira de Jesus) ran in 9 elections between 1990 and 2018, for senator, state deputy and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: senator in 2018; state deputy in 2014, 2010, 2006, 2002 and 1998. The highest vote was in 2018, for senator for RR: 85,366 votes. In the Federal Senate, had R$ 317.2 million committed in 37 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 39 municipalities; 90% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for senator for RR, reported R$ 2.4 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 512 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 41 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 8 thousand from private donations and R$ 99 from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 670 thousand), advertising with stickers (R$ 536 thousand) and staff (R$ 382 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 245 thousand in 2014 and R$ 520 thousand in 2012.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
85,366 votes in 2018 (elected) · 9 elections
The votes of Antônio Mecias Pereira de Jesus in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2018: R$ 2.4 million in income · R$ 2.2 million em gastos
Mecias de Jesus reported income and spending to the TSE in 5 campaigns: state deputy for Roraima in 2006, 2010 and 2014, mayor in Boa Vista (RR) in 2012, and senator for Roraima in 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 2.4 million in income: R$ 1.8 million from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 512 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 41 thousand de outras campanhas, R$ 8 thousand from private donations and R$ 99 from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 2.2 million, mainly on production of radio, television or video programs (R$ 670 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 536 thousand). In 2014, R$ 245 thousand in committed spending; in 2012, R$ 520 thousand in committed spending.
Income in 2018R$ 2.4 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2018R$ 2.2 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2014R$ 245 thousandcontracted, campaign closed
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2018
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
party and other campaigns 3% · individuals 21% · companies 55% · own funds 21%
Spending contracted
R$ 378 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
StaffR$ 68 thousand18.1%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 55 thousand14.7%
Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 52 thousand13.9%
Printed materialsR$ 44 thousand11.5%
13 other categoriesincludes R$ 19 entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 158 thousand41.9%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 317.2 million committed · 90% paid · 37 amendments in 39 municipalities
Federal Senate. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Federal Senate, Mecias de Jesus had R$ 317.2 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 37 individual amendments to the 2020 to 2026 budgets, to 39 municipalities. R$ 285.3 million (90%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Saúde (47%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Bonfim, Rorainópolis and Mucajaí. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 207.5 million in 25 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 109.7 million in 12 amendments.2
CommittedR$ 317.2 million2020 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 285.3 million90% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments37individual
Municipalities39different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2026
R$ 65.9 million
R$ 45.9 million
70%
7
12
2025
R$ 64.5 million
R$ 62.2 million
96%
10
36
2024
R$ 69.6 million
R$ 69.6 million
99%
8
15
Legislative term 2023 a 2026
R$ 200 million
R$ 177.7 million
89%
25
38
Areas that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1SaúdeR$ 97.6 million47.0%
2Encargos EspeciaisR$ 94.8 million45.7%
3EducaçãoR$ 3.3 million1.6%
Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)
1BonfimR$ 22.7 million10.9%
2RorainópolisR$ 20.7 million10.0%
3MucajaíR$ 20.7 million10.0%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Federal Senate website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
9 candidacies · elected in 2010, 2014 and 2018
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Senator · 2018ELECTED85,366GRR · 56 years · Black · Higher education, complete · Administrador · PRB · no. 107 · see full result
State Deputy · 2002ELECTED4,516GRR · 40 years · Secondary education, complete · Senador, Deputado e Vereador · PSL · no. 17258 · see full result
Coligação: PFL / PSL / PL
State Deputy · 1998ELECTED · REMAINDER2,317GRR · 36 years · Secondary education, complete · Proprietário de Microempresa · PSL · no. 17258 · see full result
State Deputy · 1994ALTERNATE1,284GRR · 32 years · Secondary education, complete · PPR · no. 11116 · see full result
State Deputy · 1990ALTERNATE459GRR · 28 years · PDS · no. 11106 · see full result
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.