Search

Marcelo Cabral

Photo of Marcelo Mota de Macedo
Marcelo Cabral
Marcelo Mota de Macedo (legal name)
6 elections between 2006 and 2026 · latest party UNIÃO
50 years old in 2026 · Male · Higher education, complete
Deputado
Candidate for State Deputy · Roraima · 2026 elections · UNIÃO · no. 44234
In office
social media reported to the TSE

Marcelo Cabral (UNIÃO) was elected state deputy for Roraima in 2026, with 8,056 votes, according to the final results from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). Marcelo Cabral (Marcelo Mota de Macêdo) ran in 6 elections between 2006 and 2026, for state deputy. He was elected 6 times: state deputy in 2026, 2022, 2018, 2014, 2010 and 2006. The highest vote was in 2026, for state deputy for RR: 8,056 votes. In the Legislative Assembly of Roraima, directed R$ 23.2 million in 30 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 9 municipalities; 74% of this amount has already been paid. In the 2026 campaign for state deputy for RR, reported R$ 222 thousand in income: R$ 149 thousand from private donations (8 donors) and R$ 73 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 134 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 82 thousand), legal services (R$ 15 thousand) and accounting services (R$ 10 thousand). Partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026: the campaign finance report for this election is still in progress. In previous campaigns, already closed, spent R$ 172 thousand in 2022 (50% on advertising with stickers) and R$ 252 thousand in 2018.

State Deputy · 2026
8,056
votes · RR
ELECTED
Term ends in 2030
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

8,056 votes in 2026 (elected) · 6 elections

The votes of Marcelo Mota de Macedo in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

State Dep.

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2026 (partial): R$ 222 thousand in income · R$ 134 thousand em gastos contratados

Marcelo Cabral reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: state deputy for Roraima in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022 and 2026. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2026, reported R$ 222 thousand in income: R$ 149 thousand from private donations (8 donors) and R$ 73 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 134 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 82 thousand) and legal services (R$ 15 thousand); R$ 25 thousand has already been paid. In 2022, 50% of the R$ 172 thousand in spending went to advertising with stickers; in 2018, R$ 252 thousand in spending. 2026 amounts are partial, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026.

Income in 2026R$ 222 thousandpartial, until 14/10/2026
Spending in 2026R$ 134 thousandcontracted, partial; R$ 25 thousand paid
Spending in 2022R$ 172 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2026

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Other resources from the party and other campaigns
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2026partialState deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 222 thousand
8 individual donors
individuals 67% · own funds 33%
Spending contracted
R$ 134 thousand
paid so far: R$ 25 thousand (19%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 82 thousand61.1%
  • Legal servicesR$ 15 thousand11.2%
  • Accounting servicesR$ 10 thousand7.5%
  • Property rentalR$ 7 thousand5.2%
  • 7 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 20 thousand15.0%
2022State deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 346 thousand
21 individual donors
individuals 71% · own funds 29%
Spending contracted
R$ 172 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 87 thousand50.4%
  • Production of radio, television or video programsR$ 25 thousand14.5%
  • Printed materialsR$ 19 thousand10.9%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 15 thousand8.9%
  • 6 other categoriesR$ 26 thousand15.2%
2018State deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 338 thousand
73 individual donors
FEFC 59% · Party Fund 15% · individuals 26%
Spending contracted
R$ 252 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 77 thousand30.5%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveis (exceto veículos)R$ 39 thousand15.6%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 26 thousand10.2%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 20 thousand7.9%
  • 11 other categoriesincludes R$ 24 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 90 thousand35.8%
See the 3 previous campaigns
2014State deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 348 thousand
73 individual donors
party 29% · individuals 59% · companies less than 1% · own funds 12%
Spending contracted
R$ 348 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 112 thousand32.2%
  • StaffR$ 77 thousand22.2%
  • Printed materialsR$ 50 thousand14.4%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 42 thousand12.1%
  • 12 other categoriesincludes R$ 2 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 66 thousand19.1%
2010State deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 261 thousand
3 individual donors
party and other campaigns 93% · individuals 7%
Spending contracted
R$ 261 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 107 thousand41.0%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 80 thousand30.5%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 54 thousand20.5%
  • Locação/cessão de bens móveisR$ 7 thousand2.7%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 14 thousand5.3%
2006State deputy, RoraimaSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 45 thousand
6 individual donors
party and other campaigns 44% · individuals 48% · own funds 8%
Spending contracted
R$ 45 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 36 thousand80.0%
  • Bens permanentesR$ 5 thousand11.6%
  • Fuel and lubricantsR$ 3 thousand7.5%
  • Impostos, contribuições e taxasR$ 1260.3%
  • 2 other categoriesR$ 3250.7%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2026: partial amounts, according to the TSE data of 14/10/2026; 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 23.2 million directed · 74% paid · 30 amendments in 9 municipalities

Legislative Assembly of Roraima. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · may be out of date3 · approximate state figures4

In the Legislative Assembly of Roraima, Marcelo Cabral directed R$ 23.2 million in 30 state amendments to the 2023 to 2026 budgets, to 9 municipalities. As of the data collection at the source, 74% of this amount had been paid. The agency that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term was Oe (39%). The cities that received the most in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term were Caroebe, Uiramutã and Rorainópolis. By legislative term: in the 2023 a 2026 legislative term, R$ 17.5 million in 21 amendments; in the 2019 a 2022 legislative term, R$ 5.7 million in 9 amendments.2

SponsoredR$ 23.2 million2023 to 2026 budgets
PaidR$ 17.3 million74% of the amount directed
Amendments30state
Municipalities9different
By budget year (legislative term 2023 a 2026)
BudgetSponsoredPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2026R$ 6.5 millionR$ 542 thousand8%103
2025R$ 5.7 millionR$ 5.7 million100%64
2024R$ 5.3 millionR$ 5.3 million100%53
Legislative term 2023 a 2026R$ 17.5 millionR$ 11.6 million66%217

Agencies that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1OeR$ 6.9 million39.2%
  2. 2SesauR$ 5.7 million32.7%
  3. 3Oe - SesauR$ 4.7 million27.0%

Municipalities that received the most (2023 a 2026)

  1. 1CaroebeR$ 3 million17.1%
  2. 2UiramutãR$ 2.2 million12.3%
  3. 3RorainópolisR$ 2 million11.4%

Source: Emendas parlamentares estaduais de Roraima — SEPLAN-RR (CGPRE), dados da SECONV-RR; base publicada em dados.emendas.seplan.net.br (painel emendas.seplan.net.br). Atualizado 20/08/2026., organized by Radar do Voto. The total leaves out blocked amendments and caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author. "Paid" is the current stage of each amendment at the source.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the transparency portal of the Roraima state government and the Legislative Assembly of Roraima. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. ↩

  4. 4

    About the state data. Each state publishes legislative amendments in its own format, with different levels of detail and publication deadlines. That is why there may be amendments without an identified municipality, amounts reallocated to another purpose and payments that only appear at the source some time later. The state figures in this profile are an approximation: before any formal use, check the transparency portal of the Roraima state government and the Legislative Assembly of Roraima. ↩

Candidacies

6 candidacies · elected in 2018, 2022 and 2026

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.