Jovair (Jovair de Oliveira Arantes) ran in 9 elections between 1994 and 2022, for federal deputy and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010, 2006, 2002, 1998 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2010, for federal deputy for GO: 147,624 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 52.6 million committed in 31 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 55 municipalities; 93% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2022 campaign for federal deputy for GO, reported R$ 1.8 million in income: R$ 765 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 78 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 682 thousand from private donations (40 donors) and R$ 317 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.8 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 276 thousand), advertising with stickers (R$ 199 thousand) and content boosting (R$ 150 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 1.4 million in 2018 and R$ 1.4 million in 2014.
4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.
1
Vote trend across elections
35,028 votes in 2022 · 9 elections
The votes of Jovair de Oliveira Arantes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.
The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.
2
Campaign funding
2022: R$ 1.8 million in income · R$ 1.8 million em gastos
Jovair reported income and spending to the TSE in 6 campaigns: federal deputy for Goiás in 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022, and mayor in Goiânia (GO) in 2012. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2022, reported R$ 1.8 million in income: R$ 765 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC), R$ 78 thousand from the Party Fund, R$ 682 thousand from private donations (40 donors) and R$ 317 thousand from own funds. Contracted spending totals R$ 1.8 million, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 276 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 199 thousand). In 2018, R$ 1.4 million in spending; in 2014, 40% of the R$ 1.4 million in committed spending went to staff.
Income in 2022R$ 1.8 millioncampaign closed
Spending in 2022R$ 1.8 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Spending in 2018R$ 1.4 millioncampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns6from 2006 to 2022
Fundraising, where the money came from:
Electoral Fund (FEFC)
Party Fund
Other resources from the party and other campaigns
Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
party and other campaigns 26% · individuals 3% · companies 65% · own funds 6%
Spending contracted
R$ 2.3 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
StaffR$ 982 thousand42.3%
Printed materialsR$ 267 thousand11.5%
Advertising with sound carsR$ 215 thousand9.3%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 165 thousand7.1%
18 other categoriesincludes R$ 11 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified" and R$ 38 thousand donated to other candidates and partiesR$ 690 thousand29.8%
party and other campaigns 5% · individuals 4% · companies 70% · own funds 21%
Spending contracted
R$ 1.2 million
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
Printed materialsR$ 459 thousand38.5%
StaffR$ 349 thousand29.2%
Publicidade por placas, estandartes e faixasR$ 177 thousand14.8%
Fuel and lubricantsR$ 47 thousand4.0%
14 other categoriesincludes R$ 9 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 162 thousand13.6%
Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.
R$ 52.6 million committed · 93% paid · 31 amendments in 55 municipalities
Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263
In the Chamber of Deputies, Jovair had R$ 52.6 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 31 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 55 municipalities. R$ 48.7 million (93%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (49%). The cities that received the most were Rialma, Itumbiara and Águas Lindas de Goiás.2
CommittedR$ 52.6 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 48.7 million93% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments31individual
Municipalities55different
By budget year
Budget
Committed
Paid
% paid
Amendments
Municipalities
2019
R$ 15.1 million
R$ 15 million
99%
8
14
2018
R$ 13.4 million
R$ 11.1 million
83%
10
23
2017
R$ 11.8 million
R$ 10.8 million
92%
4
23
2016
R$ 12.2 million
R$ 11.7 million
96%
8
24
Total
R$ 52.5 million
R$ 48.6 million
92%
30
55
Areas that received the most
1SaúdeR$ 26.1 million49.5%
2UrbanismoR$ 19.2 million36.4%
3Ciência e TecnologiaR$ 2.5 million4.7%
Municipalities that received the most
1RialmaR$ 4.3 million8.1%
2ItumbiaraR$ 3.6 million6.8%
3Águas Lindas de GoiásR$ 2.8 million5.3%
Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.
Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩
2
Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩
3
May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩
4
Candidacies
9 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014
This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.
Federal Deputy · 2022ALTERNATE35,028GGO · 71 years · Pardo (mixed race) · Higher education, complete · Odontólogo · REPUBLICANOS · no. 1051 · see full resultcampaign finance report
Federal Deputy · 2018ALTERNATE56,705GGO · 67 years · White · Higher education, complete · Deputado · PTB · no. 1414 · see full result
Federal Deputy · 1998ELECTED56,427GGO · 47 years · Higher education, complete · Membros do Poder Legislativo: Senador, Deputados e Vereador · PSDB · no. 4545 · see full result
Federal Deputy · 1994ELECTED · REMAINDER29,788GGO · 43 years · Higher education, complete · Odontologo · PSDB · no. 4545 · see full resultChamber of Deputies
G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.
A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.
The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.