Search

Aníbal Gomes

Photo of Aníbal Ferreira Gomes
Aníbal Gomes
Aníbal Ferreira Gomes (legal name)
9 elections between 1994 and 2022 · latest party PSDB
69 years old in 2022 · Male · Higher education, complete
Odontólogo

Aníbal Gomes (Aníbal Ferreira Gomes) ran in 9 elections between 1994 and 2022, for federal deputy and mayor, according to data from Brazil's Superior Electoral Court (TSE). He was elected 6 times: federal deputy in 2014, 2010, 2006, 2002, 1998 and 1994. The highest vote was in 2006, for federal deputy for CE: 178,938 votes. In the Chamber of Deputies, had R$ 56.1 million committed in 36 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets, to 29 municipalities; 89% has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. In the 2018 campaign for federal deputy for CE, reported R$ 940 thousand in income: R$ 890 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 50 thousand from the Party Fund. Contracted spending totals R$ 940 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 427 thousand), election polls or tests (R$ 188 thousand) and advertising with stickers (R$ 135 thousand). In previous campaigns, already closed, reported contracted spending of R$ 230 thousand in 2014 (97% on advertising with printed materials) and R$ 970 thousand in 2010.

4 sectionsTap a section title to open or collapse it.

Vote trend across elections

78,930 votes in 2018 · 9 elections

The votes of Aníbal Ferreira Gomes in each election they ran in, from oldest to most recent. All on the same scale (the highest vote recorded); the color shows the office.

Federal Dep.Mayor

The longest bar (the one that goes all the way) is the highest vote recorded for any office, elected or not; it works as a ruler, and all the other bars are proportional to it (the longer the bar, the more votes). What shows whether the person was elected is the fill, not the length: filled (colored) bar = elected; only the dashed outline = not elected; "to the runoff" = went to the runoff. From oldest (top) to newest. Click a bar to see the result of that election. The campaign finance report of each candidacy is in the list below.

Campaign funding

2018: R$ 940 thousand in income · R$ 940 thousand em gastos

Aníbal Gomes reported income and spending to the TSE in 4 campaigns: federal deputy for Ceará in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018. The amounts are those of the time of each campaign, not adjusted for inflation. In the most recent campaign, in 2018, reported R$ 940 thousand in income: R$ 890 thousand from the Electoral Fund (FEFC) and R$ 50 thousand from the Party Fund. Contracted spending totals R$ 940 thousand, mainly on advertising with printed materials (R$ 427 thousand) and election polls or tests (R$ 188 thousand). In 2014, 97% of the R$ 230 thousand in committed spending went to advertising with printed materials; in 2010, 44% of the R$ 970 thousand in committed spending went to advertising with printed materials.

Spending in 2018R$ 940 thousandcampaign closed; all paid
Campaigns5from 2006 to 2022

Fundraising, where the money came from:

  • Electoral Fund (FEFC)
  • Party Fund
  • Donations from individuals (includes crowdfunding)
  • Companies (until 2014)
  • Own funds
2018Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 940 thousand
no donations from individuals
FEFC 95% · Party Fund 5%
Spending contracted
R$ 940 thousand
all paid (100%)
  • Printed materialsR$ 427 thousand45.4%
  • Election polls or testsR$ 188 thousand20.0%
  • Advertising with stickersR$ 135 thousand14.4%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 95 thousand10.1%
  • 4 other categoriesR$ 95 thousand10.1%
2014Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 230 thousand
donations from individuals
individuals less than 1% · companies 9% · own funds 90%
Spending contracted
R$ 230 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 222 thousand96.7%
  • Candidacy promotion eventsR$ 5 thousand2.2%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 2 thousand1.0%
  • Financial charges, bank fees and/or credit card operationsR$ 159less than 0.1%
See the 2 previous campaigns
2010Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 970 thousand
no donations from individuals
companies 100%
Spending contracted
R$ 970 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 427 thousand44.0%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 203 thousand20.9%
  • Vehicle lending or rentalR$ 96 thousand9.9%
  • Transportation or travelR$ 95 thousand9.7%
  • 5 other categoriesincludes R$ 14 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 150 thousand15.5%
2006Federal deputy, CearáSee donors and spending ›
Raised
R$ 501 thousand
9 individual donors
individuals 17% · companies 52% · own funds 30%
Spending contracted
R$ 501 thousand
the TSE does not publish the amount paid for this year
  • Printed materialsR$ 214 thousand42.7%
  • Third-party servicesR$ 57 thousand11.4%
  • Advertising with sound carsR$ 57 thousand11.4%
  • StaffR$ 54 thousand10.7%
  • 6 other categoriesincludes R$ 78 thousand entered as "miscellaneous, to be specified"R$ 119 thousand23.8%

Source: campaign finance reports filed with the TSE (open data). Radar do Voto has these data from 2006 on in general elections and from 2008 on in municipal elections; earlier campaigns do not appear. 2022: TSE data of 13/09/2026; 2018: TSE data of 13/09/2026. Contracted spending is the total of the expenses the campaign reported; paid is the part already settled (the TSE only publishes the paid amount from 2018 on). The spending categories are the TSE's; the detail by supplier is in the dashboard. Corporate donations have been prohibited since 2015.

See donors, suppliers and spending ›

Legislative amendments

R$ 56.1 million committed · 89% paid · 36 amendments in 29 municipalities

Chamber of Deputies. For information only, based on public data1 · summary and analysis generated with AI2 · data updated on 10/14/20263

In the Chamber of Deputies, Aníbal Gomes had R$ 56.1 million committed (amount pledged by the government) in 36 individual amendments to the 2016 to 2019 budgets (legislative term 2015 a 2018), to 29 municipalities. R$ 50 million (89%) has already been paid, counting carried-over payables. The area that received the most was Saúde (56%). The cities that received the most were Cariré, Cruz and Iguatu.2

CommittedR$ 56.1 million2016 to 2019 budgets
PaidR$ 50 million89% of the committed amount, with carried-over payables
Amendments36individual
Municipalities29different
By budget year
BudgetCommittedPaid% paidAmendmentsMunicipalities
2019R$ 15.4 millionR$ 15.2 million99%813
2018R$ 14.7 millionR$ 9.7 million66%115
2017R$ 12.5 millionR$ 12.1 million97%77
2016R$ 13.4 millionR$ 12.7 million95%109
TotalR$ 56 millionR$ 49.8 million89%3629

Areas that received the most

  1. 1SaúdeR$ 31.5 million56.1%
  2. 2UrbanismoR$ 17.5 million31.2%
  3. 3Desporto e LazerR$ 3.6 million6.4%

Municipalities that received the most

  1. 1CariréR$ 5.2 million9.2%
  2. 2CruzR$ 4.8 million8.5%
  3. 3IguatuR$ 3.1 million5.6%

Source: Transparency Portal (CGU), organized by Radar do Voto, collected at the source in Oct 2026. Only individual amendments, including special transfers (the "Pix amendments"); the amount is the committed amount, and paid includes carried-over payables. Caucus, committee and rapporteur amendments, which do not have a single author, are in the dashboard.

See all amendments in the Amendments Radar ›

  1. 1

    Disclaimer. Information for reference only, organized by Radar do Voto from public data. It does not replace checking the original source: the Transparency Portal (CGU) and the Chamber of Deputies website. Radar do Voto is not responsible for decisions made based only on this information. ↩

  2. 2

    Analysis generated with AI. The summary and analysis texts in this section were generated with the help of artificial intelligence from these data and may contain inaccuracies. When in doubt, the numbers from the original source prevail. ↩

  3. 3

    May be out of date. Committed and paid amounts change during the year, and this section may not reflect the most recent publication from the source. Data updated on 10/14/2026, collected at the source in Oct 2026. ↩

Candidacies

9 candidacies · elected in 2006, 2010 and 2014

This person's history at the polls, from the most recent candidacy to the oldest.

G é Eleição Geral: presidente, governador, senador e deputados. L é Eleição Local (municipal): prefeito e vereador. De 1933 a 1990 o TSE não publica cargo municipal, então esses anos são todos G.

A candidacy without votes is a registration that did not reach the ballot: according to the TSE data, a registration not approved, a withdrawal, or a running mate, who does not receive individual votes.

The race or color is the one the person declared to the TSE in the registration of each candidacy. The Court started collecting this information in 2014; that is why it does not appear in earlier candidacies.